Lot 1
Extension of contract for the provision of Account Based Ticketing fares calculation engine for GWR .
It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of the fares calculation engine for GWR's Account Based Ticketing Scheme for a period of 2 years. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.
UK
Extension of contract for the provision of Account Based Ticketing fares calculation engine for GWR .
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (139 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043cb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006030-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 23 2024 19:24:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006030-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006030-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-23T19:24:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006030-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extension of contract for the provision of Account Based Ticketing fares calculation engine for GWR ."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Account Based Ticketing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of the fares calculation engine for GWR's Account Based Ticketing Scheme for a period of 2 years. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of factors not least business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimisation of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 24 months pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street, Swindon, Wiltshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1796",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006030-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006030-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006030-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-23T19:24:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006030-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extension of contract for the provision of Account Based Ticketing fares calculation engine for GWR ."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Account Based Ticketing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of the fares calculation engine for GWR's Account Based Ticketing Scheme for a period of 2 years. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of factors not least business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimisation of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 24 months pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street, Swindon, Wiltshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1796",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006030-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006030-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}