← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs. The service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living. The support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis. The council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing. Bidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement. Potential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement. Organisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements: That they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and That this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract. All necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification. That any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs

Statusactive
Value£429,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a112
Latest release ID059257-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 12:43:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059257-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a112",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161811",
          "name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs.\nThe service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living.\nThe support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis.\nThe council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing.\nBidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement.\nPotential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement.\nOrganisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements:\nThat they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and\nThat this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract.\nAll necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification.\nThat any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161811",
      "name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24-28 Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelledw@forumhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 429999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 429999
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059257-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059257-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059257-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a112",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161811",
          "name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs.\nThe service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living.\nThe support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis.\nThe council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing.\nBidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement.\nPotential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement.\nOrganisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements:\nThat they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and\nThat this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract.\nAll necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification.\nThat any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161811",
      "name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24-28 Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelledw@forumhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 429999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 429999
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059257-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059257-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}