Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Residential and nursing services for adults in accommodation.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 182 | 1 median · 5.3 average (114 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (124 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,146,978,417 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,300,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0513eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021568-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 08:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,300,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021568-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021568-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T09:55:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accommodation Based Care (Residential and nursing services)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Residential and nursing services for adults in accommodation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:55:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021568-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T09:55:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accommodation Based Care (Residential and nursing services)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Residential and nursing services for adults in accommodation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:55:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}