← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Accommodation and Support Services

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000,000
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement for Accommodation and Support Services. Barnet Council’s vision is to work collaboratively with providers to deliver dynamic, strength based supported living services in high quality accommodation settings. We want to ensure that support is responsive to changing needs and built around people’s strengths and aspirations. Our ambition is to commission services that consistently deliver good outcomes – supporting individuals to progress towards greater independence, with effective support planning, personalised approaches, and clear, well coordinated move on pathways. This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process. This notice is issued to inform and invite potential providers to participate in early market engagement activities. This is not a call for competition, and no tender will be awarded from responses to this notice.

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 1 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,6511 median · 32.2 average (7,771 of 16,651 with a bid count)2 average (8,697 of 16,651 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26412 median · 20.6 average (7 of 264 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£52,047,962 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £80,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The London Borough of Barnet is holding a pre-market engagement event on Tuesday, 10th March 2026 Time: 14:00 to 16:30 Location: Hendon Town Hall Interested suppliers should confirm their participation in the Engagement event via email to: procurement@barnet.gov.uk Please ensure email subject states: Accommodation and Support Services Engagement Eventengagement15 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066410
Latest release ID020585-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 16:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026planningUpdate020585-2026
6 Mar 2026planning020348-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:13:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement for Accommodation and Support Services. Barnet Council’s vision is to work collaboratively with providers to deliver dynamic, strength based supported living services in high quality accommodation settings. We want to ensure that support is responsive to changing needs and built around people’s strengths and aspirations. Our ambition is to commission services that consistently deliver good outcomes – supporting individuals to progress towards greater independence, with effective support planning, personalised approaches, and clear, well coordinated move on pathways.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process. This notice is issued to inform and invite potential providers to participate in early market engagement activities. This is not a call for competition, and no tender will be awarded from responses to this notice.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magdalena Magliulo",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083594349"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:13:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is holding a pre-market engagement event on Tuesday, 10th March 2026\nTime: 14:00 to 16:30\nLocation:  Hendon Town Hall\nInterested suppliers should confirm their participation in the Engagement event via email to: procurement@barnet.gov.uk\nPlease ensure email subject states: Accommodation and Support Services Engagement Event"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020585-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "020585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:13:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement for Accommodation and Support Services. Barnet Council’s vision is to work collaboratively with providers to deliver dynamic, strength based supported living services in high quality accommodation settings. We want to ensure that support is responsive to changing needs and built around people’s strengths and aspirations. Our ambition is to commission services that consistently deliver good outcomes – supporting individuals to progress towards greater independence, with effective support planning, personalised approaches, and clear, well coordinated move on pathways.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process. This notice is issued to inform and invite potential providers to participate in early market engagement activities. This is not a call for competition, and no tender will be awarded from responses to this notice.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magdalena Magliulo",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083594349"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:13:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is holding a pre-market engagement event on Tuesday, 10th March 2026\nTime: 14:00 to 16:30\nLocation:  Hendon Town Hall\nInterested suppliers should confirm their participation in the Engagement event via email to: procurement@barnet.gov.uk\nPlease ensure email subject states: Accommodation and Support Services Engagement Event"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020348-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020348-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T12:32:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35045781\nGO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35045785\nGO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35045787\nGO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35045791\nGO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35045816\nGO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35045818\nGO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35046096",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magdalena Magliulo",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083594349"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020348-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020348-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T12:32:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is holding a pre-market engagement event on Tuesday, 10th March 2026\nTime: 14:00 to 16:30\nLocation:  Hendon Town Hall\nInterested suppliers should confirm their participation in the Engagement event via email to: procurement@barnet.gov.uk\nPlease ensure email subject states: Accommodation and Support Services Engagement Event"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}