Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ACCOMM2C/7079 - Contract for the supply of spares, repairs and calibration of components for Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment and Support: "ACCOMM2C/7079 - Contract for the supply of spares, repairs and calibration of components for Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defence Equipment and Support | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment and Support
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment and Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Tekever LtdTop vendor: 60.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Tekever Ltd | 1 win | £220,000,000 |
| ST Engineering Advanced Material Engineering PTE. LTD | 1 win | £65,840,000 |
| JFD Limited | 3 wins | £52,294,167 |
| Northern Diver (International) Limited | 1 win | £12,091,667 |
| Southern Scientific Ltd | 1 win | £8,250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and Support | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2026, 15:11 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2026, 15:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064f20 | ||
What is being bought
Extension (1 + 1 option year) to Contract ACCOMM2C/7079 with Kellogg, Brown & Root Limited for the Supply of Spares, Repairs, Calibration of components for Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE) Refuelling Vehicles. Please note that the dates published in the UK 6 - Contract Award Notice as the date the extension was signed (26/6/2026) and the Contract Start Date (27/6/2026) were incorrect due to technical difficulties with DSP. The extension was signed on 12/6/2026 and the Contract Start Date was 14/6/2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
16 Jun 2026, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2026, 14:37 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2026, 15:11 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £666,667
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kellogg Brown & Root Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £666,667 · signed 12 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 14 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 13 Mar 2027, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defence Equipment and Support
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that a Direct Award is permissible under the Act on the basis that repeat goods and services can only be provided by the Contractor as a change in supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods and services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods and services, and the differences/incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. This is due to a lack of requisite knowhow by alternative suppliers and a lack of sufficient technical understanding of the vehicles/equipment for such an alternative supplier to feasibly be able to be brought up to speed within the timescales required by the Authority. Accordingly, the Contractor is considered as the only supplier that can continue to provide the goods and services and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods and services as required by the Authority, within the requisite timeframe. |