← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ACCOMM2B/0059-18 Month Extension

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for the support of mobile & fixed aircraft hydraulic servicing equipment

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for the support of mobile & fixed aircraft hydraulic servicing equipment

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing contract ACCOMM2/0061 with Sun Test Systems B.V from 31 Dec 21 to 31 Jun 23. The contract involves the maintenance and repair, calibration, in-service support, spares, post design activities, on-call technical support and technical documentation maintenance for a wide range of Mobile Hydraulic Servicing Equipment, used in the maintenance of all Rotary Wing, Hawk and BBMF aircraft and their associated components. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. This is because Sun Test Systems B.V. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for this hydraulically operated ground support and test equipment that is currently in service with the Royal Air Force (RAF). The existing contract for the in-service support of this range of equipment does not cover the release of any proprietary information to 3rd parties and hence the Authority does not have access to the data-packs associated with the equipment and Sun Test Systems have confirmed they are not prepared to grant any such licences. The OEM also maintains the complementary Safety Cases, and there is a significant risk that if a third party took over the contract for in-service support without the data-packs, these Safety Cases would over time deteriorate, as the functionality of the equipment declines in line with the loss of proprietary information in the form of firmware and software upgrades. This would result in an unacceptable level of risk to human life and accelerate the equipment’s removal from service. A Single Source solution is the only means of maintaining the integrity of the equipment through to its natural Out of Service Date
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028980-2021-1

Statusactive
Value€2,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f8a3
Latest release ID028980-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 19 2021 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2021award, contract028980-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028980-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-19T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028980-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35246",
          "name": "Sun Test Systems B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for the support of mobile & fixed aircraft hydraulic servicing equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACCOMM2B/0059-18 Month Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for the support of mobile & fixed aircraft hydraulic servicing equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing contract ACCOMM2/0061 with Sun Test Systems B.V  from 31 Dec 21 to 31 Jun 23. The contract involves the maintenance and repair, calibration, in-service support, spares, post design activities, on-call technical support and technical documentation maintenance for a wide range of Mobile Hydraulic Servicing Equipment, used in the maintenance of all Rotary Wing, Hawk and BBMF aircraft and their associated components.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. \nThis is because Sun Test Systems B.V. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for this hydraulically operated ground support and test equipment that is currently in service with the Royal Air Force (RAF). The existing contract for the in-service support of this range of equipment does not cover the release of any proprietary information to 3rd parties and hence the Authority does not have access to the data-packs associated with the equipment and Sun Test Systems have confirmed they are not prepared to grant any such licences. The OEM also maintains the complementary Safety Cases, and there is a significant risk that if a third party took over the contract for in-service support without the data-packs, these Safety Cases would over time deteriorate, as the functionality of the equipment declines in line with the loss of proprietary information in the form of firmware and software upgrades. This would result in an unacceptable level of risk to human life and accelerate the equipment’s removal from service.  A Single Source solution is the only means of maintaining the integrity of the equipment through to its natural Out of Service Date",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.brice-taylor100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35246",
      "name": "Sun Test Systems B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The Netherlands",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "| Nijverheidslaan 17 | 1382 LG Weesp"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sun Test Systems B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31776",
      "name": "Defence, Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028980-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028980-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2021 · 028980-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028980-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-19T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028980-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35246",
          "name": "Sun Test Systems B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for the support of mobile & fixed aircraft hydraulic servicing equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACCOMM2B/0059-18 Month Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Amendment 11 to ACCOMM2/0061 -18 Month Extension to existing capability for the support of mobile & fixed aircraft hydraulic servicing equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing contract ACCOMM2/0061 with Sun Test Systems B.V  from 31 Dec 21 to 31 Jun 23. The contract involves the maintenance and repair, calibration, in-service support, spares, post design activities, on-call technical support and technical documentation maintenance for a wide range of Mobile Hydraulic Servicing Equipment, used in the maintenance of all Rotary Wing, Hawk and BBMF aircraft and their associated components.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. \nThis is because Sun Test Systems B.V. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for this hydraulically operated ground support and test equipment that is currently in service with the Royal Air Force (RAF). The existing contract for the in-service support of this range of equipment does not cover the release of any proprietary information to 3rd parties and hence the Authority does not have access to the data-packs associated with the equipment and Sun Test Systems have confirmed they are not prepared to grant any such licences. The OEM also maintains the complementary Safety Cases, and there is a significant risk that if a third party took over the contract for in-service support without the data-packs, these Safety Cases would over time deteriorate, as the functionality of the equipment declines in line with the loss of proprietary information in the form of firmware and software upgrades. This would result in an unacceptable level of risk to human life and accelerate the equipment’s removal from service.  A Single Source solution is the only means of maintaining the integrity of the equipment through to its natural Out of Service Date",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.brice-taylor100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35246",
      "name": "Sun Test Systems B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The Netherlands",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "| Nijverheidslaan 17 | 1382 LG Weesp"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sun Test Systems B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31776",
      "name": "Defence, Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028980-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028980-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}