← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ACCESSIBLE GRADUATE APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMME

Buyer: Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLisburn & Castlereagh City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jun 2025
Value£60,000
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations to deliver the requirements detailed in the provided Specification. This tender competition will be let in line with the stipulations of the Procurement Act 2023 (herein after referred to as ‘the Act’).

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6077 median · 8.3 average (3 of 607 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0529ab
Latest release ID028770-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 11:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028770-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025tender028770-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028770-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T12:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2526-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80 per cent quality plus 20 per cent cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACCESSIBLE GRADUATE APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028770-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028770-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:48:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations to deliver the requirements detailed in the provided Specification. This tender competition will be let in line with the stipulations of the Procurement Act 2023 (herein after referred to as ‘the Act’).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "vincent copeland",
        "email": "vincent.copeland@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028770-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028770-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T12:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2526-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80 per cent quality plus 20 per cent cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACCESSIBLE GRADUATE APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028770-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028770-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:48:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations to deliver the requirements detailed in the provided Specification. This tender competition will be let in line with the stipulations of the Procurement Act 2023 (herein after referred to as ‘the Act’).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "vincent copeland",
        "email": "vincent.copeland@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}