← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Services

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) need to ensure that digital services are accessible. This includes ensuring that services have been tested with users who have access needs and that services are compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) need to ensure that digital services are accessible. This includes ensuring that services have been tested with users who have access needs and that services are compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini Competition from CCS Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Service

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060caf
Latest release ID005931-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 16:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005931-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005931-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T16:15:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060caf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172400",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005931-2026-K280022753-1",
      "title": "Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172401",
          "name": "THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) need to ensure that digital services are accessible. This includes ensuring that services have been tested with users who have access needs and that services are compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) need to ensure that digital services are accessible. This includes ensuring that services have been tested with users who have access needs and that services are compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from CCS Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172400",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG2 1AW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172401",
      "name": "THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 18, Llan Coed House, D’arcy Business Park, Llandarcy,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172402",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG2 1AW"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005931-2026-K280022753-1",
      "title": "Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005931-2026-K280022753-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005931-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005931-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T16:15:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060caf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172400",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005931-2026-K280022753-1",
      "title": "Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172401",
          "name": "THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) need to ensure that digital services are accessible. This includes ensuring that services have been tested with users who have access needs and that services are compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) need to ensure that digital services are accessible. This includes ensuring that services have been tested with users who have access needs and that services are compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from CCS Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172400",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG2 1AW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172401",
      "name": "THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 18, Llan Coed House, D’arcy Business Park, Llandarcy,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172402",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG2 1AW"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005931-2026-K280022753-1",
      "title": "Accessibility Testing and Audit of DVSA Digital Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005931-2026-K280022753-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}