Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Accessibility Improvement Schemes at Reddish North, Hindley, Bryn and Swinton Rail Stations
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Greater Manchester: "Accessibility Improvement Schemes at Reddish North, Hindley, Bryn and Swinton Rail Stations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Greater Manchester | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Greater Manchester
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Greater Manchester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Greater Manchester | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Oct 2024, 14:09 GMT | Last source update30 Oct 2024, 14:09 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e216 | ||
What is being bought
TfGM has concluded the procurement in relation to the award of a contract (via a two-stage contracting process) for the detailed design (PACE ES5) and construction of Rail station improvement projects (under the DfT funded “Access for All” programme) at four Rail stations within Greater Manchester.(Bryn/Hindley/Reddish North & Swinton)
TfGM now wish to amend the published contract award to include for the design and provision of a Travel Hub in the station car park at Hindley, in addition to the noted AFA requirements being undertaken at the station. (as referenced in annex A1 of the ITT pack for the above opportunity)
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
30 Oct 2024, 14:09 GMT - Status changed to complete
28 Aug 2024, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
28 Aug 2024, 15:11 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Aug 2024, 15:11 BST - tender value changed
1 Dec 2023, 13:10 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Dec 2023, 13:10 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Dec 2023, 13:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
1 Dec 2023, 13:10 GMT - Published value updated to £500
14 Jul 2023, 14:04 BST - Status changed to planned
14 Jul 2023, 14:04 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2023, 14:04 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jul 2023, 14:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedAdditional requirement relates to the design and delivery (construction) of a travel hub within the bounds of the public car park at Hindley Rail station.to be delivered concurrently with the station AFA upgrades.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Oct 2024, 14:09 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · £14,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £14,000,000 · signed 30 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Greater Manchester
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3629Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAt the point that the tender was raised for the main AFA design and construct requirements at the four noted stations, neither the outline design nor business case for the travel hub requirement had been completed. The potential requirement was referenced in Annex A1 of the procurement pack issued with the ITT but not formally acknowledged within the published value or contract notice.
Business case approval and funding have progressed for the travel hub requirement and it would be prudent to include with the design and delivery award already progressed for the AFA works as.
1. The design works can now cover the whole of the station and car park area. The integration of the design with the AFA scheme allows for a single, fully accessible design for customers as a single coherent solution
2. Construction of the Travel Hub requirement is now required at the same time as the main AFA construction works are being delivered at Hindley and will minimise impact to customers/residents and rail operations
3. It would not be prudent to tender design and construction separately as delivery would not allow for two contractors working within the same station area and avoid issues with compound areas which are limited to the same location for both schemes
4. Enables TfGM to deliver both schemes with the maximum possible efficiency of costs within the available funding
5. Rail industry interfaces for assurance/access can be managed with a single contractor
6. Enables key stakeholder interfaces to be managed collectively, especially in relation to power provision for both schemes |