Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
"C437708 Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26 This contract is for a £50,000 single tender action to appoint the Sutton Trust to deliver a national Access to Medicine (Pathways) programme, supporting a minimum of 50 disadvantaged and underrepresented students to prepare for applications to medicine and related health undergraduate degrees during the 2025/26 academic year. The expansion of medical school places will prioritise widening access to high potential candidates from disadvantaged backgrounds, supporting workforce growth while advancing social mobility objectives outlined in the 10-year plan. These services are categorised as education and training services (CPV Code: 800000000) which are subject to the light touch regime (LTR). The LTR has a current threshold of £663K (inc VAT) and this contract value is therefore sub-threshold. The contract will be on PO terms".
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06892d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036891-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 08:45:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036891-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06892d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-4878-LHYX",
"name": "Sutton Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "\"C437708 Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26\nThis contract is for a £50,000 single tender action to appoint the Sutton Trust to deliver a national Access to Medicine (Pathways) programme, supporting a minimum of 50 disadvantaged and underrepresented students to prepare for applications to medicine and related health undergraduate degrees during the 2025/26 academic year.\nThe expansion of medical school places will prioritise widening access to high potential candidates from disadvantaged backgrounds, supporting workforce growth while advancing social mobility objectives outlined in the 10-year plan.\nThese services are categorised as education and training services (CPV Code: 800000000) which are subject to the light touch regime (LTR). The LTR has a current threshold of £663K (inc VAT) and this contract value is therefore sub-threshold.\nThe contract will be on PO terms\".",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-4878-LHYX",
"name": "Sutton Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Millbank Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.suttontrust.com/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCN-4878-LHYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.randall@suttontrust.com",
"telephone": "02078021660"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C437708 Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:45:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06892d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-4878-LHYX",
"name": "Sutton Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "\"C437708 Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26\nThis contract is for a £50,000 single tender action to appoint the Sutton Trust to deliver a national Access to Medicine (Pathways) programme, supporting a minimum of 50 disadvantaged and underrepresented students to prepare for applications to medicine and related health undergraduate degrees during the 2025/26 academic year.\nThe expansion of medical school places will prioritise widening access to high potential candidates from disadvantaged backgrounds, supporting workforce growth while advancing social mobility objectives outlined in the 10-year plan.\nThese services are categorised as education and training services (CPV Code: 800000000) which are subject to the light touch regime (LTR). The LTR has a current threshold of £663K (inc VAT) and this contract value is therefore sub-threshold.\nThe contract will be on PO terms\".",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-4878-LHYX",
"name": "Sutton Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Millbank Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.suttontrust.com/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCN-4878-LHYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.randall@suttontrust.com",
"telephone": "02078021660"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C437708 Access to Medicine (Pathways) for 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:45:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}