← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Access to Medicine ‘Aspiring Professionals’ programme

Buyer: Health Education England →

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2021

What is being bought

This service is to enable 250 students to go through the Access to Medicine Programme in 2021/22 with specific targets regarding applicants’ location, gender, free school meal eligibility and BAME.https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/4J000000NqOi/t0BcIWHUZdXEr6EjE9NN8_xtlWVX2mdJ49Ybn3gURes

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award C43605, https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=projects&uid=a074J00000HPPBcQAP&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHealth Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027780-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f3f1
Latest release ID027780-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 05 2021 09:22:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2021award, contract027780-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027780-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 224000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 224000.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-05T09:22:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027780-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33721",
          "name": "Social Mobility Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C52023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award C43605, https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=projects&uid=a074J00000HPPBcQAP&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access to Medicine ‘Aspiring Professionals’ programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is to enable 250 students to go through the Access to Medicine Programme in 2021/22 with specific targets regarding applicants’ location, gender, free school meal eligibility and BAME.https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/4J000000NqOi/t0BcIWHUZdXEr6EjE9NN8_xtlWVX2mdJ49Ybn3gURes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33721",
      "name": "Social Mobility Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Timber Yard, 17 Drysdale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Mobility Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@socialmobility.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027780-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027780-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2021 · 027780-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027780-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 224000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 224000.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-05T09:22:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027780-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33721",
          "name": "Social Mobility Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C52023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award C43605, https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=projects&uid=a074J00000HPPBcQAP&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access to Medicine ‘Aspiring Professionals’ programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is to enable 250 students to go through the Access to Medicine Programme in 2021/22 with specific targets regarding applicants’ location, gender, free school meal eligibility and BAME.https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/4J000000NqOi/t0BcIWHUZdXEr6EjE9NN8_xtlWVX2mdJ49Ybn3gURes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33721",
      "name": "Social Mobility Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Timber Yard, 17 Drysdale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Mobility Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@socialmobility.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027780-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027780-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}