Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Access to Argyll and Bute (A83)
Civil engineering consultancy services
Consultative engineering and construction services
Engineering services
+10 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport Scotland: "Access to Argyll and Bute (A83)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 80 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST | Last source update20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCivil engineering consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Engineering services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Geological and geophysical consultancy services, Geotechnical engineering services, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Structural engineering consultancy services, Transport systems consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a395 | ||
What is being bought
Transport Scotland is an agency of the Scottish Government and contracts in the name of and on behalf of the Scottish Minsters. Over the forthcoming years Transport Scotland has identified the requirement to appoint suitably qualified and experienced multi-disciplinary consultants (“Consultants”) for provision of services to support delivery of a new length of trunk road at the Rest and be Thankful (A83) in
Argyll and Bute. Services sought include DMRB scheme development and assessment, promotion of statutory consents through the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 consenting framework including Environmental Impact Assessment, procurement of construction suppliers and site supervision.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST - Status changed to complete
20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST - Official notice release published
20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST - Published value updated to £25,000,000
8 Apr 2021, 11:16 BST - Status changed to active
8 Apr 2021, 11:16 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2021, 11:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 May 2021, 12:00 BST
8 Apr 2021, 11:16 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Apr 2021, 11:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs a consequence of increased slope failures at the A83 Rest and be Thankful, Transport Scotland, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, has identified the requirement to appoint multi-disciplinary Consultants to develop a scheme to provide a long term, resilient improvement to the trunk road network at this location. Some corridor sifting and baseline route options work has been completed and is available to view at Access to Argyll and Bute (A83) (transport.gov.scot). The consultant is required to provide Design Manual for Roads and Bridges (DMRB) scheme assessment work, assist in the promotion of the statutory consents and the procurement of contracting services. The consultant is required to provide site supervision services. Transport Scotland wishes to address current accessibility issues in the corridor as quickly as possible and the consultant will be required to advise on methods to shorten the development and promotion process. In addition, an interim proportionate route is also required to be delivered to provide additional resilience whilst the long term scheme is being developed. Again some options development and scoping is underway and the consultant may be required to develop this work into a deliverable scheme to a short timeframe. The Consultant shall provide and perform the Services as instructed by the Employer that may include: (i) overall management of the Scheme; (ii) undertaking engineering, environmental assessment and transport modelling and assessment of the impacts on the trunk road, local road and public transport of the Scheme; (iii) assessment of buildability and health and safety aspects of any Specimen Design(s); (iv) development of and delivery of the Scheme programme; (v) preparation and maintenance of Scheme and Project cost estimates; (vi) preparation of statutory consents documentation and support at any inquiry or hearing. (vii) preparation of procurement documents and contract documents for constructor(s) for the Scheme or parts of the Scheme, assisted as relevant by other specialist consultant(s) or specialist organisation(s) appointed for the Scheme or part of the Scheme; (viii) acting as the Engineer or Employer’s Representative as relevant during the construction phase(s) of the Scheme or parts of the Scheme. Example work packages have been provided as a guide and can be downloaded via the Additional Documents located within the Additional Notice Options of the Public Contracts Scotland portal. This is a guide only and the actual work packages to be included in the contract will be provided at tender stage. It is envisaged that the services shall be provided at the Consultants own offices, with attendance required on an ad-hoc basis at Transport Scotland’s offices and construction sites. On occasion, the provider may be required to attend other locations within Scotland as and when required, including attending meetings at Transport Scotland’s main Glasgow office or other stakeholder offices or construction site offices when required. The Consultant will be procured through the restricted procedure, a procedure under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. This is a two-stage procedure, comprising a prequalification stage and a tender stage. Section II.2.9 of this Contract Notice summarises the criteria for choosing the limited number of candidates to be taken forward to tender stage. In order to be considered for this procurement competition, economic operators must complete and submit a Single Procurement Document (SPD), which can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). It is anticipated that a total of 5 economic operators will be invited to tender stage. Additional information: Prior to award, economic operators who do not meet:selection criteria as set out in this contract notice; requirements leading to exclusion otherwise set out in the tender documents or who would otherwise be excluded automatically under Regulation 58(1)-(3) or at the discretion of Transport Scotland under Regulation 58(4) or 58(8), shall be excluded from this procurement competition.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Oct 2022, 12:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £11,343,597
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Atkins Limited, WSP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £11,343,597 · signed 27 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1154Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published