← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Access Services & Insulation (ASI)

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£95,000,000
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The ASI Procurement has now progressed through all necessary Governance and Approvals and anticipates issuing a Contract Notice on 18th August 2023. Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.<br/><br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this and previously released notices via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s E-procurement system, Atamis. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on "Register Here". The Access Services & Insulation (ASI) – Call for Competition PIN can be found within reference C15358.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Insulation work 45320000Scaffolding work 45262100

Lot details

Lot 1

Access Services & Insulation (ASI) - Call for Competition Prior Information Notice<br/><br/>Following on from the previously issued PINs (PIN 1, ref C12529 published 13/02/2023; PIN for Previously Released Information, ref C13644 published 30/03/2023, and; PIN 2, ref C13804 published 02/05/2023. Please refer to PIN C13644 to access any previously released information including previously raised clarifications and specifications), the ASI Procurement has now progressed through all necessary Governance and Approvals and anticipates issuing a Contract Notice on 18th August 2023. Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.<br/><br/>Sellafield Limited are looking to engage with an integrated specialist who can deliver both access and insulation services to the entirety of the Sellafield site. The ASI is proposed as 4 year framework with a maximum value of £95m, providing site wide services, including the delivery of asset care, maintenance and minor projects. The main services are:<br/><br/>• Access Services: Design, manufacture, installation, and deployment of access systems including scaffolding, powered access systems, roped access, rigging, cranes and any other systems of providing Sellafield Ltd staff and contractors access to various locations at each of their facilities.<br/>• Asbestos and Insulation Services: Removal and replacement of thermal insulation including asbestos containing materials and lagging. Methods employed will be varied and will include traditional removal methods and complete asbestos containing materials coated component removal.<br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is purely to update the market following previous ASI market engagement activities. Therefore, no response to this PIN is required.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insulation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11462 median · 4.3 average (9 of 46 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5933 median · 68.1 average (9 of 593 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 593 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec04
Latest release ID022305-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 11:04:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£95,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023planning022305-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022305-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T12:04:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C15358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Access Services & Insulation (ASI) - Call for Competition Prior Information Notice<br/><br/>Following on from the previously issued PINs (PIN 1, ref C12529 published 13/02/2023; PIN for Previously Released Information, ref C13644 published 30/03/2023, and; PIN 2, ref C13804 published 02/05/2023. Please refer to PIN C13644 to access any previously released information including previously raised clarifications and specifications), the ASI Procurement has now progressed through all necessary Governance and Approvals and anticipates issuing a Contract Notice on 18th August 2023. Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.<br/><br/>Sellafield Limited are looking to engage with an integrated specialist who can deliver both access and insulation services to the entirety of the Sellafield site. The ASI is proposed as 4 year framework with a maximum value of £95m, providing site wide services, including the delivery of asset care, maintenance and minor projects. The main services are:<br/><br/>• Access Services: Design, manufacture, installation, and deployment of access systems including scaffolding, powered access systems, roped access, rigging, cranes and any other systems of providing Sellafield Ltd staff and contractors access to various locations at each of their facilities.<br/>• Asbestos and Insulation Services: Removal and replacement of thermal insulation including asbestos containing materials and lagging. Methods employed will be varied and will include traditional removal methods and complete asbestos containing materials coated component removal.<br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is purely to update the market following previous ASI market engagement activities. Therefore, no response to this PIN is required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Services & Insulation (ASI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ASI Procurement has now progressed through all necessary Governance and Approvals and anticipates issuing a Contract Notice on 18th August 2023. Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.<br/><br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this and previously released notices via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s E-procurement system, Atamis. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on \"Register Here\". The Access Services & Insulation (ASI) – Call for Competition PIN can be found within reference C15358.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scaffolding work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.inglesfield@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022305-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022305-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T12:04:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C15358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Access Services & Insulation (ASI) - Call for Competition Prior Information Notice<br/><br/>Following on from the previously issued PINs (PIN 1, ref C12529 published 13/02/2023; PIN for Previously Released Information, ref C13644 published 30/03/2023, and; PIN 2, ref C13804 published 02/05/2023. Please refer to PIN C13644 to access any previously released information including previously raised clarifications and specifications), the ASI Procurement has now progressed through all necessary Governance and Approvals and anticipates issuing a Contract Notice on 18th August 2023. Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.<br/><br/>Sellafield Limited are looking to engage with an integrated specialist who can deliver both access and insulation services to the entirety of the Sellafield site. The ASI is proposed as 4 year framework with a maximum value of £95m, providing site wide services, including the delivery of asset care, maintenance and minor projects. The main services are:<br/><br/>• Access Services: Design, manufacture, installation, and deployment of access systems including scaffolding, powered access systems, roped access, rigging, cranes and any other systems of providing Sellafield Ltd staff and contractors access to various locations at each of their facilities.<br/>• Asbestos and Insulation Services: Removal and replacement of thermal insulation including asbestos containing materials and lagging. Methods employed will be varied and will include traditional removal methods and complete asbestos containing materials coated component removal.<br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is purely to update the market following previous ASI market engagement activities. Therefore, no response to this PIN is required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Services & Insulation (ASI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ASI Procurement has now progressed through all necessary Governance and Approvals and anticipates issuing a Contract Notice on 18th August 2023. Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.<br/><br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this and previously released notices via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s E-procurement system, Atamis. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on \"Register Here\". The Access Services & Insulation (ASI) – Call for Competition PIN can be found within reference C15358.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scaffolding work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.inglesfield@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}