Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 13 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Access Equipment Hire · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (Public body)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£450,000≈ £450k / year · £540,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Dec 2025awarded 25 Feb 2026
Awarded to HSS HIRE SERVICE GROUP LIMITED2 awards
Contract term 1 yrends 31 Mar 2027 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The ACC Liverpool Group is awarding a contract to supply various electrically powered pieces of Access Equipment on fixed term Hire Purchase Agreement for three years with a two-year extension option.

The contract value is indicative of the total of the five years and based off previous Pre-Market Engagement bench marking.

CPV: Access platforms

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEPublished value£540,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (1 yr) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £540,000 exc. VAT · £540,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Two year extension option at the ACC Group discretion.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 45%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Pricing: 45%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing
  • Social Value
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 45 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4.5 points. Quality carries 45 of 100: the paper moves it further than the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
13 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT
Last source update
16 Jun 2026, 08:16 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 Jan 2026
Authority reference
TT000151
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-073407
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Access platforms
Delivery area
North West (UKD72)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e01a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
15 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
3 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Nov 2025 → 16 Jun 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published342 days ago
    13 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by322 days ago
    3 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline310 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by274 days ago
    19 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent238 days ago
    25 Feb 2026
  6. Standstill ends225 days ago
    9 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts203 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published127 days ago
    16 Jun 2026, 08:16 BST

Notice history

7 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 13 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    13 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    14 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 15 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
    14 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT
    +7 days · was 8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract award notice published
    26 Feb 2026, 11:20 GMT
    UK6
  5. Status changed to complete
    26 Feb 2026, 11:20 GMT
  6. Contract signature expected
    11 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  7. Contract details notice published
    16 Jun 2026, 08:16 BST
    UK7
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-11: 1 release · 13 Nov 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £450,0001 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 11 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
HSS HIRE SERVICE GROUP LIMITED1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031Extensions: Two year extension option at the ACC Group discretion.£450,000same award published again · counted once25 Feb 2026standstill to 9 Mar 2026Standstill
HSS HIRE SERVICE GROUP LIMITED£450,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 2 · HSS HIRE SERVICE GROUP LIMITED

    Signed
    11 Mar 2026
    Value
    £450,000
    Period
    1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Two year extension option at the ACC Group discretion.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (LEX)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVQY-1248-GZBX King's Dock, Port of Liverpool, Kings Dock St, Liverpool, North West, L3 4FPContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • HSS Hire Group PlcAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PGDZ-6533-RPYR Building 2 Think Park, Mosley Road, Trafford Park, Manchester, North West, M17 1FQContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender