← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Access Control System

Buyer: London Stadium185 →

BuyerLondon Stadium185
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Core Access Control is a comprehensive solution that combines a suite of software applications with Fortress Hardware (for clarity, not including any Excluded Hardware) to support a wide range of access control needs across venues and stadiums. It delivers robust capabilities for general admission, secondary scanning, and premium suite entrances. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007740260

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleStadium has already implemented solution within the venue – to change this product, it will cost approximately 300-400k with regards to Turnstile readers, PDAs, servers etc. A major Business partner at the venue has an integration with Fortress as they sell tickets, which would cause major disruptions and additional cost to both parties.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£267,767

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbba
Latest release ID004765-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 12:06:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004765-2026
23 Dec 2025award, contract085865-2025
6 Nov 2025award, contract071586-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T12:06:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
    "name": "London Stadium 185"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30123100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "30144200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "79999000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanning and invoicing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03799095",
          "name": "Fortress GB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Core Access Control is a comprehensive solution that combines a suite of software applications with Fortress Hardware (for clarity, not including any Excluded Hardware) to support a wide range of access control needs across venues and stadiums. It delivers robust capabilities for general admission, secondary scanning, and premium suite entrances.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007740260",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Stadium has already implemented solution within the venue – to change this product, it will cost approximately 300-400k with regards to Turnstile readers, PDAs, servers etc.\nA major Business partner at the venue has an integration with Fortress as they sell tickets, which would cause major disruptions and additional cost to both parties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
      "name": "London Stadium 185",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBV-4443-HXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harnam Singh Bimrah",
        "email": "Procurement@londonstadium185.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03799095",
      "name": "Fortress GB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londom",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Block D, Tavistock House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03799095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Edwards",
        "email": "sophie.edwards@fortressgb.com",
        "telephone": "0845 299 6020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267767.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321320.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Automatic renewal for 2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004765-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004765-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:06:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004765-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T12:06:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
    "name": "London Stadium 185"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30123100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "30144200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "79999000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanning and invoicing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03799095",
          "name": "Fortress GB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Core Access Control is a comprehensive solution that combines a suite of software applications with Fortress Hardware (for clarity, not including any Excluded Hardware) to support a wide range of access control needs across venues and stadiums. It delivers robust capabilities for general admission, secondary scanning, and premium suite entrances.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007740260",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Stadium has already implemented solution within the venue – to change this product, it will cost approximately 300-400k with regards to Turnstile readers, PDAs, servers etc.\nA major Business partner at the venue has an integration with Fortress as they sell tickets, which would cause major disruptions and additional cost to both parties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
      "name": "London Stadium 185",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBV-4443-HXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harnam Singh Bimrah",
        "email": "Procurement@londonstadium185.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03799095",
      "name": "Fortress GB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londom",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Block D, Tavistock House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03799095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Edwards",
        "email": "sophie.edwards@fortressgb.com",
        "telephone": "0845 299 6020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267767.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321320.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Automatic renewal for 2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004765-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004765-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:06:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 085865-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085865-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
    "name": "London Stadium 185"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30123100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "30144200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "79999000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanning and invoicing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 267767.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321320.72
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Automatic renewal for 2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085865-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085865-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:05:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03799095",
          "name": "Fortress GB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Core Access Control is a comprehensive solution that combines a suite of software applications with Fortress Hardware (for clarity, not including any Excluded Hardware) to support a wide range of access control needs across venues and stadiums. It delivers robust capabilities for general admission, secondary scanning, and premium suite entrances.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995592188",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
      "name": "London Stadium 185",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBV-4443-HXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harnam Singh Bimrah",
        "email": "Procurement@londonstadium185.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03799095",
      "name": "Fortress GB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londom",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Block D, Tavistock House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03799095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Edwards",
        "email": "sophie.edwards@fortressgb.com",
        "telephone": "0845 299 6020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2025 · 071586-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T12:05:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
    "name": "London Stadium 185"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30123100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "30144200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "79999000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanning and invoicing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 77000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Automatic renewal for 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071586-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071586-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-06T12:05:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165844",
          "name": "Fortress GB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS1340IT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Core Access Control is a comprehensive solution that combines a suite of software applications with Fortress Hardware (for clarity, not including any Excluded Hardware) to support a wide range of access control needs across venues and stadiums. It delivers robust capabilities for general admission, secondary scanning, and premium suite entrances.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990849290",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Stadium has already implemented solution within the venue – to change this product, it will cost approximately 300-400k with regards to Turnstile readers, PDAs, servers etc.\nA major Business partner at the venue has an integration with Fortress as they sell tickets, which would cause major disruptions and additional cost to both parties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
      "name": "London Stadium 185",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBV-4443-HXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harnam Singh Bimrah",
        "email": "Procurement@londonstadium185.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165844",
      "name": "Fortress GB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londom",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Block D, Tavistock House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Edwards",
        "email": "sophie.edwards@fortressgb.com",
        "telephone": "0845 299 6020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}