AccEPT Clinic Service
What is being bought
The AccEPT Clinic addresses substantial deficiencies in the provision of psychological therapy for adults with serious mental illness (SMI) in Devon. This includes: • People with hard-to-treat depression who have not benefited from existing IAPT or pharmacological interventions. • Individuals with bipolar disorder who are out of remit for secondary care but require psychological support or relapse prevention. • People with histories of SMI and mood disorders who no longer meet secondary care thresholds but experience languishing wellbeing.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,274 | 1 median · 42.1 average (4,698 of 11,274 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,371 of 11,274 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042557-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 13:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042557-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033159-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042557-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154987",
"name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0127",
"title": "AccEPT Clinic Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2026.\nDates between which the services will be provided are 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2031 (this includes 2x 12 month extension options).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £740,360"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The AccEPT Clinic addresses substantial deficiencies in the provision of psychological\ntherapy for adults with serious mental illness (SMI) in Devon.\nThis includes:\n• People with hard-to-treat depression who have not benefited from existing IAPT or\npharmacological interventions.\n• Individuals with bipolar disorder who are out of remit for secondary care but require\npsychological support or relapse prevention.\n• People with histories of SMI and mood disorders who no longer meet secondary care\nthresholds but experience languishing wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154987",
"name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jaques",
"email": "dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392674060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042557-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042557-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154987",
"name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0127",
"title": "AccEPT Clinic Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2026.\nDates between which the services will be provided are 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2031 (this includes 2x 12 month extension options).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £740,360"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The AccEPT Clinic addresses substantial deficiencies in the provision of psychological\ntherapy for adults with serious mental illness (SMI) in Devon.\nThis includes:\n• People with hard-to-treat depression who have not benefited from existing IAPT or\npharmacological interventions.\n• Individuals with bipolar disorder who are out of remit for secondary care but require\npsychological support or relapse prevention.\n• People with histories of SMI and mood disorders who no longer meet secondary care\nthresholds but experience languishing wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154987",
"name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jaques",
"email": "dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392674060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Apr 2026 · 033159-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "033159-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T11:03:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154987",
"name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033159-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89453",
"name": "University of Exeter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The AccEPT Clinic addresses substantial deficiencies in the provision of psychological therapy for adults with serious mental illness (SMI) in Devon.\nThis includes:\n• People with hard-to-treat depression who have not benefited from existing IAPT or pharmacological interventions.\n• Individuals with bipolar disorder who are out of remit for secondary care but require psychological support or relapse prevention.\n• People with histories of SMI and mood disorders who no longer meet secondary care thresholds but experience languishing wellbeing.\nThis notice is the Trust's statement of our intention to award a contract to an existing provider following the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, direct award process C.\nThe lifetime value of this contract is £740,360.\nThe services will be provided between 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2029. The contract allows for a 2 year extension option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AccEPT Clinic Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The AccEPT Clinic addresses substantial deficiencies in the provision of psychological\ntherapy for adults with serious mental illness (SMI) in Devon.\nThis includes:\n• People with hard-to-treat depression who have not benefited from existing IAPT or\npharmacological interventions.\n• Individuals with bipolar disorder who are out of remit for secondary care but require\npsychological support or relapse prevention.\n• People with histories of SMI and mood disorders who no longer meet secondary care\nthresholds but experience languishing wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th April 2026. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154987",
"name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jaques",
"email": "dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392674060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89453",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20357",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033159-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 740360,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033159-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Written representations by providers must be made to\ndpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net by 24th April 2026. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe details of the award decision-maker is as follows:-\nJacquie Mowbray-Gould\nDirector - Mental Health, Learning Disability and Neurodiversity (MHLDN) Provider Collaborative\nKey reasons for selecting the provider include:\n• Strategic Fit and System Alignment: DPT, in partnership with the University of Exeter, demonstrated a strong fit with the Devon system's ambitions under the Community Mental Health Framework (CMHF). The AccEPT Clinic addresses the 'missing middle'-individuals with serious mental illness (SMI) who are underserved by current pathways-thus helping close a known treatment gap and supporting delivery of integrated, recovery-oriented care\n• Delivery of Evidence-Informed Care: The chosen provider offers a unique, co-produced, and research-integrated model of care grounded in the biopsychosocial approach. All therapy protocols are either NICE-concordant or delivered within ethically governed\nresearch frameworks, ensuring both clinical quality and innovation\n• Outcomes and System Contribution: The service has a strong emphasis on measurable impact, including improved psychological wellbeing, increased access to tailored therapies, and enhancement of workforce capacity via training and supervision. This positions the clinic as both a direct provider and a system learning site\n• Cost Effectiveness: The proposed model demonstrates cost-conscious delivery with a per-person and per-contact rate that compares favourably against non-NHS benchmarks, while providing enhanced service scope (e.g., expert by experience engagement, coproduction, and trainee placements)\n• Established Local Partnership and Delivery Track Record: DPT and the University of Exeter already jointly operate the service with robust governance, secure data infrastructure, and established pathways for safe clinical handover. Continuity of this\narrangement supports service stability and minimises disruption for clients\n• Uniqueness of Provision: The AccEPT Clinic is a unique offer within the Devon system. There is no other local provider currently able to deliver the combination of evidence informed\npsychological therapies, integrated research activity, and co-produced delivery for this population group. The clinical-research model, specialist workforce, and systemwide contributions are not replicable by alternative providers within the local health and\ncare landscape.\nThe decision to award is therefore grounded in the provider's unique ability to meet the specification's requirements while offering scalable system value, equity-focused service\ndelivery, and demonstrable outcomes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}