← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000,000
Published10 Mar 2021

What is being bought

A replacement of Supplier Early Payment Solutions RM6001. The aspiration is to deliver a commercial solution that offers a comprehensive suite of early payment solutions to the entire public sector. The overall solution is in its design phase and will include Supply Chain Finance (SCF), Dynamic Discounting (DD) and will look to expand the list of services if the merits can be demonstrated for the public sector. The agreement will also seek to deliver ancillary services to public sector customers that will aid the implementation and or the maximisation of the benefits delivered.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Financial analysis software package 48441000Financial and insurance services 66000000Credit granting services 66113000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Accelerated Payment Solutions: Supply Chain Finance

CCS is focused on delivering an innovative and comprehensive early payment solution that covers all the needs of public sector customers. CCS wishes to work with the supplier base within the early payment market to ensure the solution is market leading. At this stage the possible requirements are broad with the core services of SCF and DD defined but with scope to include other areas such as Employee early payment and ancillary services such as e-Invoicing. CCS seeks to hold comprehensive market engagement with further details below on how to register for the process. Once they become available, the ITT documentation for this procurement may be freely accessed here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Additional information: The Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise and is considering the use of an e-auction.

Statusplanned

Accelerated Payment Solutions: Dynamic Discount

Accelerated Payment Services will enable suppliers to choose to receive early payment for their invoices in exchange for a discount or charge against the invoice value.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial and insurance services, Credit granting servicesNot published
2Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial and insurance services, Credit granting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101,184 median · 1,184 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)6 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1392 median · 2 average (1 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a8e
Latest release ID004893-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 10 2021 22:56:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2021planning004893-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004893-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T22:56:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Accelerated Payment Solutions: Supply Chain Finance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CCS is focused on delivering an innovative and comprehensive early payment solution that covers all the needs of public sector customers. CCS wishes to work with the supplier base within the early payment market to ensure the solution is market leading. At this stage the possible requirements are broad with the core services of SCF and DD defined but with scope to include other areas such as Employee early payment and ancillary services such as e-Invoicing.\nCCS seeks to hold comprehensive market engagement with further details below on how to register for the process.\nOnce they become available, the ITT documentation for this procurement may be freely accessed here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Additional information: The Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise and is considering the use of an e-auction."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Accelerated Payment Solutions: Dynamic Discount",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Accelerated Payment Services will enable suppliers to choose to receive early payment for their invoices in exchange for a discount or charge against the invoice value."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit granting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit granting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Payment Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A replacement of Supplier Early Payment Solutions RM6001. The aspiration is to deliver a commercial solution that offers a comprehensive suite of early payment solutions to the entire public sector. The overall solution is in its design phase and will include Supply Chain Finance (SCF), Dynamic Discounting (DD) and will look to expand the list of services if the merits can be demonstrated for the public sector. The agreement will also seek to deliver ancillary services to public sector customers that will aid the implementation and or the maximisation of the benefits delivered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN)  is for information only.  This PIN replaces the previous PIN issued on the 14/08/2020 under OJEU Notice Reference 2020-041846.\n\n        \nPlease note that for this and all new UK procurement opportunities which are launched after 23:00 on 31 December 2020, CCS will be required to publish notices relating to those procurements on the new UK Find a Tender Service (FTS). Notices will not be published on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED).\n\n        \nYou are therefore advised to monitor FTS and Contracts Finder for the notification of the release of the ITT documents for this procurement.\n\n        \nFTS, www.find-tender.service.gov.uk  will go live and available for public use from 23:00 on 31 December 2020.\n\n        \nFurther information can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-sector-procurement-from-1-january-2021",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2021 · 004893-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "004893-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T22:56:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Accelerated Payment Solutions: Supply Chain Finance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CCS is focused on delivering an innovative and comprehensive early payment solution that covers all the needs of public sector customers. CCS wishes to work with the supplier base within the early payment market to ensure the solution is market leading. At this stage the possible requirements are broad with the core services of SCF and DD defined but with scope to include other areas such as Employee early payment and ancillary services such as e-Invoicing.\nCCS seeks to hold comprehensive market engagement with further details below on how to register for the process.\nOnce they become available, the ITT documentation for this procurement may be freely accessed here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Additional information: The Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise and is considering the use of an e-auction."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Accelerated Payment Solutions: Dynamic Discount",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Accelerated Payment Services will enable suppliers to choose to receive early payment for their invoices in exchange for a discount or charge against the invoice value."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit granting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit granting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Payment Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A replacement of Supplier Early Payment Solutions RM6001. The aspiration is to deliver a commercial solution that offers a comprehensive suite of early payment solutions to the entire public sector. The overall solution is in its design phase and will include Supply Chain Finance (SCF), Dynamic Discounting (DD) and will look to expand the list of services if the merits can be demonstrated for the public sector. The agreement will also seek to deliver ancillary services to public sector customers that will aid the implementation and or the maximisation of the benefits delivered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN)  is for information only.  This PIN replaces the previous PIN issued on the 14/08/2020 under OJEU Notice Reference 2020-041846.\n\n        \nPlease note that for this and all new UK procurement opportunities which are launched after 23:00 on 31 December 2020, CCS will be required to publish notices relating to those procurements on the new UK Find a Tender Service (FTS). Notices will not be published on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED).\n\n        \nYou are therefore advised to monitor FTS and Contracts Finder for the notification of the release of the ITT documents for this procurement.\n\n        \nFTS, www.find-tender.service.gov.uk  will go live and available for public use from 23:00 on 31 December 2020.\n\n        \nFurther information can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-sector-procurement-from-1-january-2021",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}