← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accelerated Development Programme

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£2,316,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

We are awarding a contract to a supplier to design and deliver the content for both our Advanced Manager Programme (AMP) and Future Manager Programme (FMP). The supplier will be responsible for supporting the AMP nomination and selection process, delivering all in-person training sessions, developing programme materials, and providing administrative support to the FCA throughout programme delivery. The service will also include assessment and debrief activities, together with coaching capability to support participant development and programme outcomes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Accelerated Development Programme

Statusactive
Value£1,936,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 28 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067376
Latest release ID083027-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027128-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083027-2026
25 Mar 2026tender027128-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083027-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Accelerated Development Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1936000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2323200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083027-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083027-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:30:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are  awarding a contract to a supplier to design and deliver the content for both our Advanced Manager Programme (AMP) and Future Manager Programme (FMP). The supplier will be responsible for supporting the AMP nomination and selection process, delivering all in-person training sessions, developing programme materials, and providing administrative support to the FCA throughout programme delivery. The service will also include assessment and debrief activities, together with coaching capability to support participant development and programme outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083027-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083027-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Accelerated Development Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1936000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2323200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083027-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083027-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:30:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are  awarding a contract to a supplier to design and deliver the content for both our Advanced Manager Programme (AMP) and Future Manager Programme (FMP). The supplier will be responsible for supporting the AMP nomination and selection process, delivering all in-person training sessions, developing programme materials, and providing administrative support to the FCA throughout programme delivery. The service will also include assessment and debrief activities, together with coaching capability to support participant development and programme outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027128-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T09:20:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2316000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo Session",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2316000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "027128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:20:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This will be a two stage process with PSQ, Technical and Commercial submissions in stage 1. Stage 2 will consist of a scored demo session."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to procure a supplier to deliver the content for both our Advanced and Future Manager Programmes. This will involve support with the nomination and selection for the AMP in particular, all in-person delivery of the training itself, as well as the creation of materials and admin support for the FCA team throughout the delivery of the programmes. Included would need to be the ability to include assessments and de-briefing, as well as coaching capabilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders will need to register on the FCA's eProcurement system (Atamis) to respond to the Tender (https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome). Bidders should refer to the Atamis Supplier User Guide (https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf) for further information. If issues are experienced in accessing Atamis or any documents within Atamis you should contract their dedicated helpdesk on 029 2279 0052 or email at support@atamis.co.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Reuben Mckeown",
        "email": "reuben.mckeown1@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}