← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accelerate Database plan yr 1/3

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EXETER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Accelerate Gale database plan- 3 year deal, March 2026-March 2027. Year 1 of 3

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Accelerate Database plan yr 1/3

Statusactive
Value£94,865

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b229
Latest release ID054878-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 15:01:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054878-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T16:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database and operating software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00903535",
          "name": "CENGAGE LEARNING (EMEA) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerate Database plan yr 1/3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Accelerate Gale database plan- 3 year deal, March 2026-March 2027. Year 1 of 3",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00903535",
      "name": "CENGAGE LEARNING (EMEA) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SP10 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cheriton House, North Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cengage.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00903535",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.dandridge@cengage.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGPM-6356-XPZP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Accelerate Database plan yr 1/3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94865
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054878-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054878-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:01:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054878-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T16:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database and operating software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00903535",
          "name": "CENGAGE LEARNING (EMEA) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerate Database plan yr 1/3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Accelerate Gale database plan- 3 year deal, March 2026-March 2027. Year 1 of 3",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00903535",
      "name": "CENGAGE LEARNING (EMEA) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SP10 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cheriton House, North Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cengage.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00903535",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.dandridge@cengage.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGPM-6356-XPZP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Accelerate Database plan yr 1/3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94865
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054878-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054878-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:01:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}