← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Academic Training

Buyer: WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC →

BuyerWESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2021

What is being bought

To provide Academic Training in-line with guidance issued by the Skills Funding Agency (SFA) that can be found in Apprenticeship funding rules and WPD's Policies and Procedures.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Level 2 and Level 3

Level 2 - City & Guilds 2304-17 (60371791) Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies (60157999)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Health, Safety & Sustainability — 25
Contract Management — 25
Service Levels & Delivery — 25
price — 25

Level 4

Level 4 - BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Health, Safety & Sustainability — 25
Contract Management — 25
Service Levels & Delivery — 25
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17 and Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies

Statusactive

Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17, Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies and Level 4 BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering

Statusactive

Contracts

Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17 and Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies

Statusactive

Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17, Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies and Level 4 BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ba5
Latest release ID022751-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 14 2021 07:53:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2021award, contract022751-2021
15 Mar 2021planning, tender005172-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022751-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-14T08:53:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3679",
    "name": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303929-1",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17 and Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28232",
          "name": "The SMB Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303930-2",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17, Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies and Level 4 BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28233",
          "name": "Bridgwater & Taunton College"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "303719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Level 2 and Level 3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the Agreement shall be for 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Level 2 - City & Guilds 2304-17 (60371791)\nLevel 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies (60157999)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Level 4",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the Agreement shall be for 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Level 4 - BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide Academic Training in-line with guidance issued by the Skills Funding Agency (SFA) that can be found in Apprenticeship funding rules and WPD's Policies and Procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3679",
      "name": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS20TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avonbank,Feeder Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westernpower.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Adams",
        "email": "vadams@westernpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28232",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28233",
      "name": "Bridgwater & Taunton College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgwater & Taunton College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15073",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303929-1",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17 and Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022751-2021-303929-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303930-2",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17, Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies and Level 4 BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022751-2021-303930-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Sept 2021 · 022751-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022751-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-14T08:53:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3679",
    "name": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303929-1",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17 and Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28232",
          "name": "The SMB Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303930-2",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17, Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies and Level 4 BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28233",
          "name": "Bridgwater & Taunton College"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "303719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Level 2 and Level 3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the Agreement shall be for 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Level 2 - City & Guilds 2304-17 (60371791)\nLevel 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies (60157999)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Level 4",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the Agreement shall be for 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Level 4 - BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide Academic Training in-line with guidance issued by the Skills Funding Agency (SFA) that can be found in Apprenticeship funding rules and WPD's Policies and Procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3679",
      "name": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS20TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avonbank,Feeder Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westernpower.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Adams",
        "email": "vadams@westernpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28232",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28233",
      "name": "Bridgwater & Taunton College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgwater & Taunton College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15073",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303929-1",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17 and Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022751-2021-303929-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022751-2021-303930-2",
      "title": "Academic Training at Level 2 - C&G 2304-17, Level 3 - EAL Subsidiary Diploma Engineering Technologies and Level 4 BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022751-2021-303930-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2021 · 005172-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "005172-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-15T11:42:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3679",
    "name": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "303719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To provide Training in-line with guidance issued by the Skills Funding Agency (SFA) in the Apprenticeship funding: rules for employer-providers for the following qualifications:\n1.\tCity & Guilds Level 2 Electrical Power Engineering - Distribution & Transmission Technical Knowledge (2339-17)\n2.\tCity & Guilds Level 3 Electrical Power Engineering - Distribution & Transmission Technical Knowledge (2339-45)\n3.\tBTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering (Level 4)\nFurther information can be found at https://rfxxp.westernpower.co.uk/ECE"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Training in-line with guidance issued by the Skills Funding Agency (SFA) in the Apprenticeship funding: rules for employer-providers for the following qualifications:\n1.\tCity & Guilds Level 2 Electrical Power Engineering - Distribution & Transmission Technical Knowledge (2339-17)\n2.\tCity & Guilds Level 3 Electrical Power Engineering - Distribution & Transmission Technical Knowledge (2339-45)\n3.\tBTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical Engineering (Level 4)\nFurther information can be found at https://rfxxp.westernpower.co.uk/ECE",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-15"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://rfxxp.westernpower.co.uk/ECE",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3679",
      "name": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS20TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avonbank,Feeder Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westernpower.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://rfxxp.westernpower.co.uk/ECE",
        "name": "Victoria Adams",
        "email": "vadams@westernpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}