← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Academic Search Complete

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Academic Search Complete is designed for academic institutions, this database is a leading resource for scholarly research. It supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing journals, periodicals, reports, books and more

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierEBSCO
Value£38,227
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 30 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cde1
Latest release ID065874-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 10:56:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract065874-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065874-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T11:56:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 38227,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45932.5
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065874-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065874-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T11:56:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164088",
          "name": "EBSCO"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Search Complete",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Academic Search Complete is designed for academic institutions, this database is a leading resource for scholarly research. It supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing journals, periodicals, reports, books and more",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164088",
      "name": "EBSCO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre Silver StreetEN1 3XA"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmoodey@ebsco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065874-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065874-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T11:56:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 38227,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45932.5
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065874-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065874-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T11:56:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164088",
          "name": "EBSCO"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cde1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Search Complete",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Academic Search Complete is designed for academic institutions, this database is a leading resource for scholarly research. It supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing journals, periodicals, reports, books and more",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164088",
      "name": "EBSCO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre Silver StreetEN1 3XA"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmoodey@ebsco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}