← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Academic Feedback Support for students

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds. • including: — qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements; — live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science); • support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones; • analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Higher education services 80300000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds. • including: — qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements; — live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science); • support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones; • analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Higher education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 7.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK42211 median · 18.9 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)4.7 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe current system is a vital component that has been well embedded within the University's portfolio of Student support and we wish to renew the contract purely for the type and level of service required and for continuity purposes.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Academic Feedback Support for students

Statusactive
SupplierStudiosity

Contracts

Academic Feedback Support for students

Statusactive
Value£1,451,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c966
Latest release ID024610-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 10:51:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024610-2023
17 May 2023award, contract014021-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024610-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T11:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c966",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024610-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90738",
          "name": "Studiosity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/018/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds.\n• including:\n— qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements;\n— live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science);\n• support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones;\n• analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds.\n• including:\n— qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements;\n— live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science);\n• support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones;\n• analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current system is a vital component that has been well embedded within the University's\nportfolio of Student support and we wish to renew the contract purely for the type and level of\nservice required and for continuity purposes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90738",
      "name": "Studiosity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "St Leonards",
        "postalCode": "2065",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "11 Chandos Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Studiosity"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024610-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1451250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024610-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024610-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024610-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T11:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c966",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024610-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90738",
          "name": "Studiosity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/018/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds.\n• including:\n— qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements;\n— live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science);\n• support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones;\n• analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds.\n• including:\n— qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements;\n— live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science);\n• support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones;\n• analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current system is a vital component that has been well embedded within the University's\nportfolio of Student support and we wish to renew the contract purely for the type and level of\nservice required and for continuity purposes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90738",
      "name": "Studiosity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "St Leonards",
        "postalCode": "2065",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "11 Chandos Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Studiosity"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024610-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1451250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024610-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 May 2023 · 014021-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014021-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T11:09:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c966",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014021-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82934",
          "name": "Studiosity Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/018/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds.\n• including:\n— qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements;\n— live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science);\n• support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones;\n• analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Academic Feedback Support for students",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of high-quality, rapid feedback from trained advisors in relation to students’ written work (specifically on matters relating to language, structure and style and not academic content). Awarded to include high-qualitysupport to all students which would otherwise not be possible for the university to deliver internally, in particular to benefit international students and students from low-participation backgrounds.\n• including:\n— qualitative feedback on drafts of written work to enable students to make improvements;\n— live-chat functionality for real-time study skills support in core areas (English, Maths, Science);\n• support service available 24/7, in view of students dispersed around the world and in multiple time-zones;\n• analytics and reporting to support on-going support for engagement and evaluation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current system is a vital component that has been well embedded within the University's portfolio of Student support and we wish to renew the contract purely for the type and level of service required and for continuity purposes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82934",
      "name": "Studiosity Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Studiosity Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014021-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1451250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014021-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}