Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria Police are looking for a new absence management system. This notice is being issued inclusive of a request for information as part of our pre-market engagement process to ascertain the necessary information before making an informed decision on the market and procurement route.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,085 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,006 of 3,085 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,123 of 3,085 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 807 | 1 median · 8.9 average (231 of 807 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (268 of 807 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059960 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056168-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 11:34:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-20T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | planning | 056168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T12:34:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will potentially include two optional 12-month extension periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Absence Management System",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5157",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5157",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please complete and return the attached request for information document to help Northumbria Police conclude their pre-market engagement.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are looking for a new absence management system. This notice is being issued inclusive of a request for information as part of our pre-market engagement process to ascertain the necessary information before making an informed decision on the market and procurement route.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T12:34:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T12:34:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will potentially include two optional 12-month extension periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Absence Management System",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5157",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5157",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please complete and return the attached request for information document to help Northumbria Police conclude their pre-market engagement.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are looking for a new absence management system. This notice is being issued inclusive of a request for information as part of our pre-market engagement process to ascertain the necessary information before making an informed decision on the market and procurement route.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T12:34:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}