Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
Ofcom has a requirement to procure a power amplifier which will be a key component of a transceiver system being developed in-house capable of transmission powers in the range of +50 to +60 dBm. The system will be used for various measurement activities including the radio wave propagation measurements for frequencies above 6 GHz.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 10:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:50:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Amplifiers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167685",
"name": "Link Microtek"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Above 6GHz Propagation Project – Wideband Linear Power Amplifier",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom has a requirement to procure a power amplifier which will be a key component of a transceiver system being developed in-house capable of transmission powers in the range of +50 to +60 dBm. The system will be used for various measurement activities including the radio wave propagation measurements for frequencies above 6 GHz.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167685",
"name": "Link Microtek",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 7QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Point, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@linkmicrotek.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44568
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:50:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:50:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Amplifiers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167685",
"name": "Link Microtek"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Above 6GHz Propagation Project – Wideband Linear Power Amplifier",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom has a requirement to procure a power amplifier which will be a key component of a transceiver system being developed in-house capable of transmission powers in the range of +50 to +60 dBm. The system will be used for various measurement activities including the radio wave propagation measurements for frequencies above 6 GHz.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167685",
"name": "Link Microtek",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 7QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Point, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@linkmicrotek.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44568
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:50:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}