Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Cambridge City Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and construction of a new bowling pavilion at Abbey Leisure Complex in Cambridge, including all associated design works, construction and groundworks. The contractor will be responsible for completing all works relating to the design of the grass guard surfacing sub-base thickness. The contractor can arrange for localised trial holes to determine the ground conditions for foundations for the grass guard. The works are located in the north east of Cambridge, at Abbey Leisure Complex and are on City Council land. The site is situated at the entrance to various sports pitches, cycle track, fit kit, also a well-used through route footpath and cycleway. Vehicles require to access the sports patches to carry out maintenance works. The contractor shall programme the works to minimise access disruption for all of these access needs. The works are to improve the access onto the sports pitches, this is proposed to be grass guard construction, bituminous footway works, and other works include kerbing, fencing, signage, easy gates and cattlegrids. The bituminous footway construction for the footway shall be graded to allow drainage into the middle, where the contractor shall for a low spot. The contractor shall ensure that there is no localised flooding after the works completion. Access to the works site is limited with a narrow bridge, approximately 3.0m wide and a 30 tonne weight limit. The contractor is advised to consider the access and egress to the site carefully as the site is accessed through a residential area with heavy on street parking, and then through the Leasure Complex where there are narrow roadways and restricted turning areas. The contractor shall be responsible for a site compound and parking, there are areas close to the site which could be used, the contractor shall include details (size, what cabins & plant will be on site, maintenance, material delivery etc) in the tender submission. The number of vehicles on site shall be minimised.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for sports facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 69 | 5 median · 16.8 average (5 of 69 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (5 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 721 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 721 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 721 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074530-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:14:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074530-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074530-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074530-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:14:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbey Sport Field Access Improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:14:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and construction of a new bowling pavilion at Abbey Leisure Complex in Cambridge, including all associated design works, construction and groundworks.\nThe contractor will be responsible for completing all works relating to the design of the grass guard surfacing sub-base thickness. The contractor can arrange for localised trial holes to determine the ground conditions for foundations for the grass guard.\nThe works are located in the north east of Cambridge, at Abbey Leisure Complex and are on City Council land. The site is situated at the entrance to various sports pitches, cycle track, fit kit, also a well-used through route footpath and cycleway. Vehicles require to access the sports patches to carry out maintenance works. The contractor shall programme the works to minimise access disruption for all of these access needs.\nThe works are to improve the access onto the sports pitches, this is proposed to be grass guard construction, bituminous footway works, and other works include kerbing, fencing, signage, easy gates and cattlegrids. The bituminous footway construction for the footway shall be graded to allow drainage into the middle, where the contractor shall for a low spot. The contractor shall ensure that there is no localised flooding after the works completion.\nAccess to the works site is limited with a narrow bridge, approximately 3.0m wide and a 30 tonne weight limit. The contractor is advised to consider the access and egress to the site carefully as the site is accessed through a residential area with heavy on street parking, and then through the Leasure Complex where there are narrow roadways and restricted turning areas.\nThe contractor shall be responsible for a site compound and parking, there are areas close to the site which could be used, the contractor shall include details (size, what cabins & plant will be on site, maintenance, material delivery etc) in the tender submission. The number of vehicles on site shall be minimised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074530-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:14:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbey Sport Field Access Improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:14:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and construction of a new bowling pavilion at Abbey Leisure Complex in Cambridge, including all associated design works, construction and groundworks.\nThe contractor will be responsible for completing all works relating to the design of the grass guard surfacing sub-base thickness. The contractor can arrange for localised trial holes to determine the ground conditions for foundations for the grass guard.\nThe works are located in the north east of Cambridge, at Abbey Leisure Complex and are on City Council land. The site is situated at the entrance to various sports pitches, cycle track, fit kit, also a well-used through route footpath and cycleway. Vehicles require to access the sports patches to carry out maintenance works. The contractor shall programme the works to minimise access disruption for all of these access needs.\nThe works are to improve the access onto the sports pitches, this is proposed to be grass guard construction, bituminous footway works, and other works include kerbing, fencing, signage, easy gates and cattlegrids. The bituminous footway construction for the footway shall be graded to allow drainage into the middle, where the contractor shall for a low spot. The contractor shall ensure that there is no localised flooding after the works completion.\nAccess to the works site is limited with a narrow bridge, approximately 3.0m wide and a 30 tonne weight limit. The contractor is advised to consider the access and egress to the site carefully as the site is accessed through a residential area with heavy on street parking, and then through the Leasure Complex where there are narrow roadways and restricted turning areas.\nThe contractor shall be responsible for a site compound and parking, there are areas close to the site which could be used, the contractor shall include details (size, what cabins & plant will be on site, maintenance, material delivery etc) in the tender submission. The number of vehicles on site shall be minimised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}