← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ABANDONMENT Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2023

What is being bought

ABANDONMENT OF TENDER for the provision of a Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Scheduling and productivity software development services 72212330

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Manchester seeks a partner to support the design and implementation of a PPM tool that will improve our ability to track, report and manage our project portfolio. Currently we manage the portfolio through Excel, Word and Powerpoint. The partner would add value though identifying where our workflows and processes can be automated across portfolio, programme and project levels and throughout the lifecycle of the project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Scheduling and productivity software development services (72212330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3711 median · 11.3 average (34 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

017481-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4a9
Latest release ID017481-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 20 2023 10:25:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2023award, contract017481-2023
10 Feb 2023tender004163-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T11:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017481-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester seeks a partner to support the design and implementation of a PPM tool that will improve our ability to track, report and manage our project portfolio. Currently we manage the portfolio through Excel, Word and Powerpoint. The partner would add value though identifying where our workflows and processes can be automated across portfolio, programme and project levels and throughout the lifecycle of the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ABANDONMENT Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABANDONMENT OF TENDER for the provision of a Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6318",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2023 · 017481-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T11:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017481-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester seeks a partner to support the design and implementation of a PPM tool that will improve our ability to track, report and manage our project portfolio. Currently we manage the portfolio through Excel, Word and Powerpoint. The partner would add value though identifying where our workflows and processes can be automated across portfolio, programme and project levels and throughout the lifecycle of the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ABANDONMENT Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABANDONMENT OF TENDER for the provision of a Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6318",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2023 · 004163-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004163-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T12:21:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/2013/PPM/DH/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for additional 2 years subject to annual renewal"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for additional 2 years subject to annual renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Manchester seeks a partner to support the design and implementation of a PPM tool that will improve our ability to track, report and manage our project portfolio.  Currently we manage the portfolio through Excel, Word and Powerpoint.  The partner would add value though identifying where our workflows and processes can be automated across portfolio, programme and project levels and throughout the lifecycle of the project.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Portfolio Management (PPM) System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-15T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester."
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff only."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester seeks a partner to support the design and implementation of a PPM tool that will improve our ability to track, report and manage our project portfolio.  Currently we manage the portfolio through Excel, Word and Powerpoint.  The partner would add value though identifying where our workflows and processes can be automated across portfolio, programme and project levels and throughout the lifecycle of the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and summary of reasons to tenderers or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine and/or order the duration of the contract to be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35587",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}