Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
SCDC is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide abandoned vehicle collection, storage and disposal services in South Cambridgeshire. This will involve SCDC in contacting the contractor to arrange collection (storage and ultimately disposal) of the vehicle. As part of these services SCDC will notify the contractor of the vehicle location, marks on the vehicle and registration. The contractor will need to visit the location of the abandoned vehicle and photograph it, before collecting and storing the vehicle. SCDC will notify the contractor of the requirement to dispose of a vehicle. Please note that the range and sizes of vehicles can vary and SCDC need a contractor who has the capacity and capability to collect a variety of vehicles.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 12:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045122-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071688-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 045122-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071688-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T13:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Abandoned Vehicles Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCDC is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide abandoned vehicle collection, storage and disposal services in South Cambridgeshire. This will involve SCDC in contacting the contractor to arrange collection (storage and ultimately disposal) of the vehicle. As part of these services SCDC will notify the contractor of the vehicle location, marks on the vehicle and registration. The contractor will need to visit the location of the abandoned vehicle and photograph it, before collecting and storing the vehicle. SCDC will notify the contractor of the requirement to dispose of a vehicle. Please note that the range and sizes of vehicles can vary and SCDC need a contractor who has the capacity and capability to collect a variety of vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redlands Soham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJQ-1688-THHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071688-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T13:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Abandoned Vehicles Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCDC is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide abandoned vehicle collection, storage and disposal services in South Cambridgeshire. This will involve SCDC in contacting the contractor to arrange collection (storage and ultimately disposal) of the vehicle. As part of these services SCDC will notify the contractor of the vehicle location, marks on the vehicle and registration. The contractor will need to visit the location of the abandoned vehicle and photograph it, before collecting and storing the vehicle. SCDC will notify the contractor of the requirement to dispose of a vehicle. Please note that the range and sizes of vehicles can vary and SCDC need a contractor who has the capacity and capability to collect a variety of vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redlands Soham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJQ-1688-THHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045122-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T17:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for 3 year term with the option to extend each and every year for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abandoned Vehicles Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b95c66c9-3f50-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:30:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCDC is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide abandoned vehicle collection, storage and disposal services in South Cambridgeshire. This will involve SCDC in contacting the contractor to arrange collection (storage and ultimately disposal) of the vehicle. As part of these services SCDC will notify the contractor of the vehicle location, marks on the vehicle and registration. The contractor will need to visit the location of the abandoned vehicle and photograph it, before collecting and storing the vehicle. SCDC will notify the contractor of the requirement to dispose of a vehicle. Please note that the range and sizes of vehicles can vary and SCDC need a contractor who has the capacity and capability to collect a variety of vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b95c66c9-3f50-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}