Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
A9 Dualling Delivery Framework Agreement
Construction work for highways
roads
Location not published
Published value
£1,936,000,000
Submission deadline 6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport Scotland: "A9 Dualling Delivery Framework Agreement". Published status: active. Published value: £1,936,000,000. Lot information not published. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,936,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST | Last source update19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for highways, roads | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605ec | ||
What is being bought
Transport Scotland has identified a need to establish a Framework Agreement to deliver the design and construction of the following five sections of the A9 Dualling Programme between Perth and Inverness.
- Pass of Birnam to Tay Crossing (8.4km) - Lot 1
- Killiecrankie to Glen Garry (22km) - Lot 2
- Glen Garry to Crubenmore (20.5km) - Lot 1
- Crubenmore to Kincraig (16.5km) - Lot 1, and
- Dalraddy to Slochd (25km) - Lot 2
The procurement comprises the establishment of a multi-supplier Framework Agreement with a number of suitable contractors to deliver the design and construction of the contracts noted above.
The Scope for each contract under the framework will vary however the work for each contract generally involves upgrading of the relevant section of carriageway to Dual 2 lane All-purpose roads Sub-category c (D2APc) standard, in accordance with ‘CD 109 Highway Link Design’ within the UK Design Manual for Roads and Bridges and constructing relevant bridges, junctions, culverts and other road assets. The Framework Agreement is divided into 2 Lots, by estimated value of the individual call off contracts.
Further information on the contracts can be found in the Supplementary Information Document (published with the PIN).
Economic Operators may tender for one or both lots. There is no limitation on the number of lots that may be awarded to any one tenderer.
An SPD and associated Supplementary Information Document for those wishing to tender to be on one or both Lots of the Framework is published with this Contract Notice
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST - Status changed to published status
19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST - Status changed to active
4 Jun 2026, 09:00 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2026, 09:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
4 Jun 2026, 09:00 BST - Published value updated to £1,936,000,000
14 Jan 2026, 15:50 GMT - Status changed to planned
14 Jan 2026, 15:50 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2026, 15:50 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Jan 2026, 15:50 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAn extension is given to 13 July. No further extensions will be given to this phase of the procurement to maintain the procurement programme.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jun 2026, 12:03 BST - Submission deadline
6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-147198Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published