Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways →
There is a peat pile currently situated in a plot of land required as part of the permanent works on the A57 Link Roads where the new single lane bypass is due to be constructed. The Peat Pile needs to be moved prior to the project taking possession of the land as once possession has been taken the peat pile becomes the liability for the scheme. This request is to implement the removal of c6,000m3 of the peat pile currently located within the redline boundary of the A57 Link Road scheme to a location still within the landowner’s land but >5m away from the red line boundary.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0586f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048359-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 10:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048359-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048359-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:54:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157834",
"name": "C Bower & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "A57 Link Roads Peat Pile removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a peat pile currently situated in a plot of land required as part of the permanent works on the A57 Link Roads where the new single lane bypass is due to be constructed.\nThe Peat Pile needs to be moved prior to the project taking possession of the land as once possession has been taken the peat pile becomes the liability for the scheme.\nThis request is to implement the removal of c6,000m3 of the peat pile currently located within the redline boundary of the A57 Link Road scheme to a location still within the landowner’s land but >5m away from the red line boundary.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.davis@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157834",
"name": "C Bower & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hollingworth,",
"postalCode": "SK14 8NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carr House Farm, Carr House Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michaelbrighouse@brownrural.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048359-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048359-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T11:54:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048359-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:54:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157834",
"name": "C Bower & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "A57 Link Roads Peat Pile removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a peat pile currently situated in a plot of land required as part of the permanent works on the A57 Link Roads where the new single lane bypass is due to be constructed.\nThe Peat Pile needs to be moved prior to the project taking possession of the land as once possession has been taken the peat pile becomes the liability for the scheme.\nThis request is to implement the removal of c6,000m3 of the peat pile currently located within the redline boundary of the A57 Link Road scheme to a location still within the landowner’s land but >5m away from the red line boundary.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.davis@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157834",
"name": "C Bower & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hollingworth,",
"postalCode": "SK14 8NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carr House Farm, Carr House Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michaelbrighouse@brownrural.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048359-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048359-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T11:54:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}