← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A400M National Engine Contract 3

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The provision of in-service support services at Maintenance Level 2 on the TP400 engine for the A400M aircraft.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Aircraft-engine repair services 50211212

Lot details

Lot 1

The A400M Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a 3 year contract with options totalling a further 24 months, for the provision of in-service support services at Maintenance Level 2 (ML2) for the TP400 engine with Rolls-Royce PLC. Contract Start date 01 October 2026

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Aircraft-engine repair services (50211212); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4095 median · 89.7 average (117 of 409 with a bid count)4 average (145 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Europrop International (EPI) consortium is tasked with designing, developing, manufacturing and supporting the TP400 engine to power the A400M aircraft. In order to provide in-service support the required technical services at ML2, a contractor would need certain there is specific access, technical know-how and specific interoperability with EPI required which could only be provided by an EPI member company, noting EPI’s position as the TP400 Engine Design Organisation and the party responsible for providing TP400 ML3 support. In addition, the contractor operating ML2 support must hold Maintenance Approved Organisation Scheme (MAOS) approval, with a Military Aviation Authority (MAA) certified ML2 Repair Facility. Rolls-Royce PLC are the only UK- based EPI member company with the specialist know- how, equipment and tooling required to provide ML2 support services for the TP400, including being the only operator with a fully accredited TP400 Engine Uninstalled Test Facility in the UK. A key requirement of the ML2 In-Service Support is the required Turn Around Time (TAT) for ML2 in-service support services for the TP400 engine, which is critical to the operational output required and has been calculated based on the engineering tasks required. Any non-UK based provider of this service could not consistently meet the required TAT, due to transport and customs delays requiring additional time. Rolls-Royce PLC are also the only operator to have a fully accredited MAA- certified ML2 Repair Facility with a number of installed turnover stands in the UK. This, together with their specialist knowledge, access to EPI and infrastructure to provide support services in line with technical requirements, means that they are the only operator able to conduct the ML2 support services for the UK’s TP400 Engines.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

A400M National Engine Support Contract 3

Statusactive

Contracts

A400M National Engine Support Contract 3

Statusactive
Value£47,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e811
Latest release ID007275-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 12:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007275-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007275-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T12:22:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007275-2025-714141450-1",
      "title": "A400M National Engine Support Contract 3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92287",
          "name": "Rolls Royce PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options totalling a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The A400M Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a 3 year contract with options totalling a further 24 months, for the provision of in-service support services at Maintenance Level 2 (ML2) for the TP400 engine with Rolls-Royce PLC. Contract Start date 01 October 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Filton, Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A400M National Engine Contract 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of in-service support services at Maintenance Level  2 on the TP400 engine for the A400M aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211212",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft-engine repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Europrop International (EPI) consortium is tasked with designing, developing, manufacturing and supporting the TP400 engine to power the A400M aircraft. In order to provide in-service support the required technical services at ML2, a contractor would need certain there is specific access, technical know-how and specific interoperability with EPI required which could only be provided by an EPI member company, noting EPI’s position as the TP400 Engine Design Organisation and the party responsible for providing TP400 ML3 support. In addition, the contractor operating ML2 support must hold   Maintenance Approved Organisation Scheme (MAOS) approval, with a Military Aviation Authority (MAA) certified ML2 Repair Facility.\nRolls-Royce PLC are the only UK- based EPI member company with the specialist know- how, equipment and tooling required to provide ML2 support services for the TP400, including being the only operator with a fully accredited TP400 Engine Uninstalled Test Facility in the UK. \nA key requirement of the ML2 In-Service Support is the required Turn Around Time (TAT) for ML2 in-service support services for the TP400 engine, which is critical to the operational output required and has been calculated based on the engineering tasks required. Any non-UK based provider of this service could not consistently meet the required TAT, due to transport and customs delays requiring additional time. \nRolls-Royce PLC are also the only operator to have a fully accredited MAA- certified ML2 Repair Facility with a number of installed turnover stands in the UK. This, together with their specialist knowledge, access to EPI and infrastructure to provide support services in line with technical requirements, means that they are the only operator able to conduct the ML2 support services for the UK’s TP400 Engines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Jones",
        "email": "matthew.jones525@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92287",
      "name": "Rolls Royce PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rolls Royce PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139319",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support, A400M Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support, A400M Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007275-2025-714141450-1",
      "title": "A400M National Engine Support Contract 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007275-2025-714141450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007275-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007275-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T12:22:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007275-2025-714141450-1",
      "title": "A400M National Engine Support Contract 3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92287",
          "name": "Rolls Royce PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options totalling a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The A400M Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a 3 year contract with options totalling a further 24 months, for the provision of in-service support services at Maintenance Level 2 (ML2) for the TP400 engine with Rolls-Royce PLC. Contract Start date 01 October 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Filton, Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A400M National Engine Contract 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of in-service support services at Maintenance Level  2 on the TP400 engine for the A400M aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211212",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft-engine repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Europrop International (EPI) consortium is tasked with designing, developing, manufacturing and supporting the TP400 engine to power the A400M aircraft. In order to provide in-service support the required technical services at ML2, a contractor would need certain there is specific access, technical know-how and specific interoperability with EPI required which could only be provided by an EPI member company, noting EPI’s position as the TP400 Engine Design Organisation and the party responsible for providing TP400 ML3 support. In addition, the contractor operating ML2 support must hold   Maintenance Approved Organisation Scheme (MAOS) approval, with a Military Aviation Authority (MAA) certified ML2 Repair Facility.\nRolls-Royce PLC are the only UK- based EPI member company with the specialist know- how, equipment and tooling required to provide ML2 support services for the TP400, including being the only operator with a fully accredited TP400 Engine Uninstalled Test Facility in the UK. \nA key requirement of the ML2 In-Service Support is the required Turn Around Time (TAT) for ML2 in-service support services for the TP400 engine, which is critical to the operational output required and has been calculated based on the engineering tasks required. Any non-UK based provider of this service could not consistently meet the required TAT, due to transport and customs delays requiring additional time. \nRolls-Royce PLC are also the only operator to have a fully accredited MAA- certified ML2 Repair Facility with a number of installed turnover stands in the UK. This, together with their specialist knowledge, access to EPI and infrastructure to provide support services in line with technical requirements, means that they are the only operator able to conduct the ML2 support services for the UK’s TP400 Engines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Jones",
        "email": "matthew.jones525@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92287",
      "name": "Rolls Royce PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rolls Royce PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139319",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support, A400M Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support, A400M Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007275-2025-714141450-1",
      "title": "A400M National Engine Support Contract 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007275-2025-714141450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}