Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
Temporary narrow lane setup with a 40mph speed restriction is in place on the A1 south of Water Newton and has average speed cameras in place to enforce limit. Cambridgeshire PCC are processing the speeding offences. Enforcement is required for safety reasons.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039912-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 12:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039912-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed limiters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181210",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "A1 water Newton TASCAR The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary narrow lane setup with a 40mph speed restriction is in place on the A1 south of Water Newton and has average speed cameras in place to enforce limit. Cambridgeshire PCC are processing the speeding offences. Enforcement is required for safety reasons.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181210",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE29 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TREASURY MANAGEMENT FINANCE DEPARTMENT HINCHINGBROOKE PARK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cambs-pcc@cambs.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88940,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106728
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed limiters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181210",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "A1 water Newton TASCAR The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary narrow lane setup with a 40mph speed restriction is in place on the A1 south of Water Newton and has average speed cameras in place to enforce limit. Cambridgeshire PCC are processing the speeding offences. Enforcement is required for safety reasons.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181210",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE29 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TREASURY MANAGEMENT FINANCE DEPARTMENT HINCHINGBROOKE PARK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cambs-pcc@cambs.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88940,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106728
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}