Transition Management and Implementation Services
To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition and Implementation Services
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
In addition to Norfolk County Council, the Founder Authorities named (listed in further information) in this Prior Information Notice wish to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services to be available to all LGPS Fund and other bodies as listed in this Prior Information Notice.The figures/values stated below do not reflect the true volume of business. There is no guarantee ofbusiness, but the expectation is that up to £15,000,000.00 could be procured against thisFramework Agreement
UK · UK
To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition and Implementation Services
To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition Management Advisory Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pension services, Pension investment services, Group pension services, Pension fund consultancy services, Pension fund management services | Not published |
| 2 | Pension services, Pension fund management services, Group pension services, Pension fund consultancy services, Pension investment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension investment services (66131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 122 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017698-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 07 2024 10:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2024 | planning | 017698-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017698-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T11:28:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transition Management and Implementation Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition and Implementation Services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Transition Management Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition Management Advisory Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
},
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Group pension services"
},
{
"id": "66523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Group pension services"
},
{
"id": "66523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A multi Provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services Primarily in Support of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "In addition to Norfolk County Council, the Founder Authorities named (listed in further information) in this Prior Information Notice wish to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services to be available to all LGPS Fund and other bodies as listed in this Prior Information Notice.The figures/values stated below do not reflect the true volume of business. There is no guarantee ofbusiness, but the expectation is that up to £15,000,000.00 could be procured against thisFramework Agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich ",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hardy",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In addition to Norfolk County Council the Founder Authorities named (listed below) in this Prior Information Notice wish to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services Name: LGPS Central LtdAddress: Wolverhampton WV1 1LDEmail: procurement@lgpscentral.co.ukURL:www.lgpscentral.co.ukName: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (as Administering Authority of the West Yorkshire Pension Fund)Address: Bradford BD1 1HYEmail: pensions@wypf.gov.ukURL:www.wypf.org.ukName: City of Wolverhampton Council (as Administering Authority of the West Midlands Pension Fund)Address: Wolverhampton WV1 1XPEmail: wmpfinvestmentsdl@wolverhampton.gov.uk URL:www.wmpfonline.comName: Staffordshire County Council (as Administering Authority of the Staffordshire Pension Fund)Address: Stafford ST16 2DHEmail: treaspen@staffordshire.gov.ukURL: www.staffspf.org.ukName: West Sussex County Council (as Administering Authority of West Sussex Pension Fund)Address: Chichester PO19 1RQEmail: investments@westsussex.gov.ukURl: www.westsussex.gov.ukName: Wirral Council (as Administering Authority for Merseyside Pension Fund)Address: Wallasey CH27 9FQEmail: mpfadmin@wirral.gov.uk URL: www.wirral.gov.ukThis framework may also be used by:- any LGPS administering authorities as defined in the Local Government Pension SchemeRegulations 2013 (SI 2013/2356) (as amended) including the Firefighters' Pension Schemeand Police Pension Schemes and any of their participating employing authorities, or inrelation to the LGPS in Scotland, any administering authority and any of their schemeemployers as defined in the Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland)Regulations 2018 (SSI 2018/141) (as amended),- NILGOSC in Northern Ireland and employing authorities as defined in the Local GovernmentPension Scheme Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2014 (SRNI 2014/188) (as amended),- the Board of the Pension Protection Fund (http://www.pensionprotectionfund.org.uk),- any other administering authority or scheme manager of a public-sector pension scheme orany public-sector body that requires pensions related services, and- any LGPS Fund(s) or groups of funds, or any bodies, organisations or companiesestablished by them for thepurpose of operating on a collective basis.The framework will be for a period of 4 years. However it may be agreed that call-offs cancontinue beyond the end of the framework.This procurement will be managed electronically via Norfolk County Council's eprocurementsystem. To participate in this procurement and express an interest in this Prior Information Notice, applicants must first be registeredon the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration anduse of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles.Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the 'tenders' sectionand 'express an interest' to view the project. If you encounter any difficulties whilstusing the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 ore-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk. Norfolk County Council may hold a supplier engagement session for this proposed procurement. If you are interested, please register for the project on in-tend and send correspondence confirming that you wish to attend, along with the email address of the person from your organisation to send the invite to.Estimated date of publication of Notice for Procurement is 16th September 2024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017698-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T11:28:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transition Management and Implementation Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition and Implementation Services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Transition Management Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition Management Advisory Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
},
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Group pension services"
},
{
"id": "66523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Group pension services"
},
{
"id": "66523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A multi Provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services Primarily in Support of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "In addition to Norfolk County Council, the Founder Authorities named (listed in further information) in this Prior Information Notice wish to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services to be available to all LGPS Fund and other bodies as listed in this Prior Information Notice.The figures/values stated below do not reflect the true volume of business. There is no guarantee ofbusiness, but the expectation is that up to £15,000,000.00 could be procured against thisFramework Agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich ",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hardy",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In addition to Norfolk County Council the Founder Authorities named (listed below) in this Prior Information Notice wish to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services Name: LGPS Central LtdAddress: Wolverhampton WV1 1LDEmail: procurement@lgpscentral.co.ukURL:www.lgpscentral.co.ukName: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (as Administering Authority of the West Yorkshire Pension Fund)Address: Bradford BD1 1HYEmail: pensions@wypf.gov.ukURL:www.wypf.org.ukName: City of Wolverhampton Council (as Administering Authority of the West Midlands Pension Fund)Address: Wolverhampton WV1 1XPEmail: wmpfinvestmentsdl@wolverhampton.gov.uk URL:www.wmpfonline.comName: Staffordshire County Council (as Administering Authority of the Staffordshire Pension Fund)Address: Stafford ST16 2DHEmail: treaspen@staffordshire.gov.ukURL: www.staffspf.org.ukName: West Sussex County Council (as Administering Authority of West Sussex Pension Fund)Address: Chichester PO19 1RQEmail: investments@westsussex.gov.ukURl: www.westsussex.gov.ukName: Wirral Council (as Administering Authority for Merseyside Pension Fund)Address: Wallasey CH27 9FQEmail: mpfadmin@wirral.gov.uk URL: www.wirral.gov.ukThis framework may also be used by:- any LGPS administering authorities as defined in the Local Government Pension SchemeRegulations 2013 (SI 2013/2356) (as amended) including the Firefighters' Pension Schemeand Police Pension Schemes and any of their participating employing authorities, or inrelation to the LGPS in Scotland, any administering authority and any of their schemeemployers as defined in the Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland)Regulations 2018 (SSI 2018/141) (as amended),- NILGOSC in Northern Ireland and employing authorities as defined in the Local GovernmentPension Scheme Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2014 (SRNI 2014/188) (as amended),- the Board of the Pension Protection Fund (http://www.pensionprotectionfund.org.uk),- any other administering authority or scheme manager of a public-sector pension scheme orany public-sector body that requires pensions related services, and- any LGPS Fund(s) or groups of funds, or any bodies, organisations or companiesestablished by them for thepurpose of operating on a collective basis.The framework will be for a period of 4 years. However it may be agreed that call-offs cancontinue beyond the end of the framework.This procurement will be managed electronically via Norfolk County Council's eprocurementsystem. To participate in this procurement and express an interest in this Prior Information Notice, applicants must first be registeredon the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration anduse of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles.Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the 'tenders' sectionand 'express an interest' to view the project. If you encounter any difficulties whilstusing the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 ore-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk. Norfolk County Council may hold a supplier engagement session for this proposed procurement. If you are interested, please register for the project on in-tend and send correspondence confirming that you wish to attend, along with the email address of the person from your organisation to send the invite to.Estimated date of publication of Notice for Procurement is 16th September 2024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}