← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A MEWP and Trailer

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a MEWP and trailer. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am, 17 April 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£91,342

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05006f
Latest release ID045748-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 12:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045748-2026
10 Apr 2025tender014233-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T13:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05006f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34951000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access platforms"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-5118-TGLD",
          "name": "Access Platform Sales Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC18845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "A MEWP and Trailer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a MEWP and trailer.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am, 17 April 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-5118-TGLD",
      "name": "Access Platform Sales Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 5YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leewood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDND-5118-TGLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@accessplatforms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91342
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045748-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045748-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T13:57:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045748-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T13:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05006f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34951000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access platforms"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-5118-TGLD",
          "name": "Access Platform Sales Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC18845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "A MEWP and Trailer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a MEWP and trailer.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am, 17 April 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-5118-TGLD",
      "name": "Access Platform Sales Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 5YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leewood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDND-5118-TGLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@accessplatforms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91342
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045748-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045748-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T13:57:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2025 · 014233-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-10T11:32:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05006f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC18845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Elevator-platforms trucks"
          },
          {
            "id": "34514700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile platforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "34951000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access platforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A MEWP and Trailer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014233-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014233-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-10T11:32:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a MEWP and trailer.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am, 17 April 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}