Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "071153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T11:56:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A Foyer Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th August 2026, as referred to in the tender documentation. \nAny clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:56:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is commissioning a short-term supported accommodation service for young people aged 16-25 who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or transitioning from care.\nFor this service Manchester is looking to commission a supported accommodation that is different from other supported accommodation and follows the 'Foyer' model of accommodation.\nThe service will provide an integrated model combining:\n• Safe, high-quality accommodation\n• Education, training, and employment support\n• Personal development and life skills\n• Health and wellbeing support\nThe overall aim is to enable young people to:\n• Achieve independence\n• Secure and sustain appropriate accommodation\n• Improve their wellbeing\n• Engage in meaningful education, employment, or training\nThe model must be outcomes-focused, strengths-based, and trauma-informed, with a strong emphasis on early move-on planning and prevention of repeat homelessness.\nThe contract will run from 1 February 2027 for 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th August 2026, as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nPlease find the link to the chest advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a70f2fba-9989-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071153-2026 · tender
{
"id": "071153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T11:56:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See P-1584 ITT Document on CHEST"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A Foyer Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th August 2026, as referred to in the tender documentation. \nAny clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:56:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is commissioning a short-term supported accommodation service for young people aged 16-25 who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or transitioning from care.\nFor this service Manchester is looking to commission a supported accommodation that is different from other supported accommodation and follows the 'Foyer' model of accommodation.\nThe service will provide an integrated model combining:\n• Safe, high-quality accommodation\n• Education, training, and employment support\n• Personal development and life skills\n• Health and wellbeing support\nThe overall aim is to enable young people to:\n• Achieve independence\n• Secure and sustain appropriate accommodation\n• Improve their wellbeing\n• Engage in meaningful education, employment, or training\nThe model must be outcomes-focused, strengths-based, and trauma-informed, with a strong emphasis on early move-on planning and prevention of repeat homelessness.\nThe contract will run from 1 February 2027 for 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th August 2026, as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nPlease find the link to the chest advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a70f2fba-9989-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}