← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Due to the lack of existing workforce, it is proposed that support is secured from ISL, (Independence Support Ltd), who currently work within the Service to support both Conveyance of patients awaiting admission, and work within the community or residential placements. Delivering several aspects of a service gives the provider and the service flexibility. This is an extension of a service currently provided and gives a continuity of care for patients moving within the service. The Service is assured of standards and compliance by submission of reports and learning from any incidents. The service has been provided by ISL since February 2023, and there has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard" with the weighting 100. Due Diligence has been carried out on the provider and provides financial capacity to perform the contract. The provider is regulated by CQC and completes electronic monitoring software to manage and track monthly, quarterly and 6 monthly audits. They are DSP accredited and hold a Cyber Essentials Certification.

Categories

Hospital support services 85112000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital support services (85112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5181 median · 29.4 average (10,088 of 20,518 with a bid count)2 average (11,113 of 20,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (4 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589f8
Latest release ID052719-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 10:00:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025tenderUpdate052719-2025
18 Aug 2025award, contract049582-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:00:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589f8",
    "title": "A&E In Reach",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe contract will be awared on 1st September 2025, and services provided until 31st March 2026.\nValue of the contract is £230,637"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to the lack of existing workforce, it is proposed that support is secured from ISL, (Independence Support Ltd), who currently work within the Service to support both Conveyance of patients awaiting admission, and work within the community or residential placements. Delivering several aspects of a service gives the provider and the service flexibility.\nThis is an extension of a service currently provided and gives a continuity of care for patients moving within the service. The Service is assured of standards and compliance by submission of reports and learning from any incidents.\nThe service has been provided by ISL since February 2023, and there has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100.\nDue Diligence has been carried out on the provider and provides financial capacity to perform the contract.\nThe provider is regulated by CQC and completes electronic monitoring software to manage and track monthly, quarterly and 6 monthly audits.\nThey are DSP accredited and  hold a Cyber Essentials Certification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052719-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "052719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:00:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589f8",
    "title": "A&E In Reach",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe contract will be awared on 1st September 2025, and services provided until 31st March 2026.\nValue of the contract is £230,637"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to the lack of existing workforce, it is proposed that support is secured from ISL, (Independence Support Ltd), who currently work within the Service to support both Conveyance of patients awaiting admission, and work within the community or residential placements. Delivering several aspects of a service gives the provider and the service flexibility.\nThis is an extension of a service currently provided and gives a continuity of care for patients moving within the service. The Service is assured of standards and compliance by submission of reports and learning from any incidents.\nThe service has been provided by ISL since February 2023, and there has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100.\nDue Diligence has been carried out on the provider and provides financial capacity to perform the contract.\nThe provider is regulated by CQC and completes electronic monitoring software to manage and track monthly, quarterly and 6 monthly audits.\nThey are DSP accredited and  hold a Cyber Essentials Certification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049582-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049582-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T15:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049582-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
          "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support the needs of vulnerable patients and provide resilience and support to the staff in the of Macclesfield and Leighton, it is proposed that Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust offer additional Mental Health practitioners in to both Emergency Departments and Macclesfield Section 136 suite.  Due to the lack of existing workforce, it is proposed that support is secured from ISL Independence Support Ltd, who currently work within the system to both support discharges and work within the community and in residential placements. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29 August 2025 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £653,000\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A&E In Reach",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to the lack of existing workforce, it is proposed that support is secured from ISL, (Independence Support Ltd), who currently work within the Service to support both Conveyance of patients awaiting admission, and work within the community or residential placements. Delivering several aspects of a service gives the provider and the service flexibility.\nThis is an extension of a service currently provided and gives a continuity of care for patients moving within the service. The Service is assured of standards and compliance by submission of reports and learning from any incidents.\nThe service has been provided by ISL since February 2023, and there has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100.\nDue Diligence has been carried out on the provider and provides financial capacity to perform the contract.\nThe provider is regulated by CQC and completes electronic monitoring software to manage and track monthly, quarterly and 6 monthly audits.\nThey are DSP accredited and  hold a Cyber Essentials Certification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29 August 2025 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
      "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10643283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112863",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049582-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230637,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049582-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}