Lot 1
No lot description published.
ABEN was established in 2018 offering "no second night out" access to accommodation for individuals who are currently rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Greater Manchester. In Oldham, the local authority receives grant funding from GMCA to provide 23 (including one emergency bed) bed spaces, and a further 6 spaces for individuals with no recourse to public funds. ABEN has now been operating for over 5 years and remains a central pillar and safety net for people experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping. Since 2022, the landscape for homelessness, rough sleeping and poverty has changed considerably across borough: • Record high numbers of individuals approaching the Local Authority for support due to being at risk of homelessness. • Record numbers of households in Temporary Accommodation (over 698 at any one point in time) • Sustained increases in the number of people seen rough sleeping on a single night • Sustained increases in the number of people receiving a Section 21, no-fault eviction. • A changing migration/asylum landscape, with the accelerated asylum decision-making process creating additional rough sleeping pressures across all 12 boroughs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051264 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020985-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 13 2025 15:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | award, contract | 020985-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020985-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T16:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 245000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020985-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020985-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T16:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440093",
"name": "DEPAUL UK"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Phase 5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ABEN was established in 2018 offering \"no second night out\" access to accommodation for individuals who are currently rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Greater Manchester. \nIn Oldham, the local authority receives grant funding from GMCA to provide 23 (including one emergency bed) bed spaces, and a further 6 spaces for individuals with no recourse to public funds. ABEN has now been operating for over 5 years and remains a \n central pillar and safety net for people experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping. Since 2022, the landscape for \nhomelessness, rough sleeping and poverty has changed considerably across borough:\n• Record high numbers of individuals approaching the Local Authority for support due to \nbeing at risk of homelessness.\n• Record numbers of households in Temporary Accommodation (over 698 at any one \npoint in time)\n• Sustained increases in the number of people seen rough sleeping on a single night \n• Sustained increases in the number of people receiving a Section 21, no-fault eviction.\n• A changing migration/asylum landscape, with the accelerated asylum decision-making \nprocess creating additional rough sleeping pressures across all 12 boroughs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440093",
"name": "DEPAUL UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Decima Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.depaul.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@depaulcharity.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZL-9877-JBNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020985-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T16:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 245000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020985-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020985-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T16:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440093",
"name": "DEPAUL UK"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Phase 5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ABEN was established in 2018 offering \"no second night out\" access to accommodation for individuals who are currently rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Greater Manchester. \nIn Oldham, the local authority receives grant funding from GMCA to provide 23 (including one emergency bed) bed spaces, and a further 6 spaces for individuals with no recourse to public funds. ABEN has now been operating for over 5 years and remains a \n central pillar and safety net for people experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping. Since 2022, the landscape for \nhomelessness, rough sleeping and poverty has changed considerably across borough:\n• Record high numbers of individuals approaching the Local Authority for support due to \nbeing at risk of homelessness.\n• Record numbers of households in Temporary Accommodation (over 698 at any one \npoint in time)\n• Sustained increases in the number of people seen rough sleeping on a single night \n• Sustained increases in the number of people receiving a Section 21, no-fault eviction.\n• A changing migration/asylum landscape, with the accelerated asylum decision-making \nprocess creating additional rough sleeping pressures across all 12 boroughs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440093",
"name": "DEPAUL UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Decima Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.depaul.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@depaulcharity.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZL-9877-JBNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}