← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is looking to procure a licence to use a power sector model (including access to standardised data sets). This model would be a replacement for the Dynamic Dispatch Model that the Department currently uses for both strategic analysis, that is, quantifying the collective impacts of all existing and planned policies, and analysis on specific policies or changes in the power sector.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is looking to procure a licence to use a power sector model (including access to standardised data sets). This model would be a replacement for the Dynamic Dispatch Model that the Department currently uses for both strategic analysis, that is, quantifying the collective impacts of all existing and planned policies, and analysis on specific policies or changes in the power sector. Additional information: ITT Reference on Jaggaer: itt_813 To access the tender, registration to the Jaggaer platform is required: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1 Registration video​: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc- Email: customersupport@jaggaer.com​ Phone: 08000 698 632

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,0745 median · 28.6 average (3,573 of 9,074 with a bid count)4 average (3,920 of 9,074 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1425 median · 54.1 average (809 of 2,142 with a bid count)6.2 average (905 of 2,142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc18
Latest release ID009699-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 15:36:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023tender009699-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009699-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T16:36:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79306",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_813 Power Sector Model",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is looking to procure a licence to use a power sector model (including access to standardised data sets). This model would be a replacement for the Dynamic Dispatch Model that the Department currently uses for both strategic analysis, that is, quantifying the collective impacts of all existing and planned policies, and analysis on specific policies or changes in the power sector. Additional information: ITT Reference on Jaggaer: itt_813\nTo access the tender, registration to the Jaggaer platform is required: \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1\nRegistration video​: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-\nEmail: customersupport@jaggaer.com​\nPhone: 08000 698 632",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "960000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is looking to procure a licence to use a power sector model (including access to standardised data sets). This model would be a replacement for the Dynamic Dispatch Model that the Department currently uses for both strategic analysis, that is, quantifying the collective impacts of all existing and planned policies, and analysis on specific policies or changes in the power sector.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79306",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1",
        "email": "ESNMCommercial@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79307",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT Reference on Jaggaer: itt_813 Power Sector Model",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009699-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009699-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T16:36:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79306",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_813 Power Sector Model",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is looking to procure a licence to use a power sector model (including access to standardised data sets). This model would be a replacement for the Dynamic Dispatch Model that the Department currently uses for both strategic analysis, that is, quantifying the collective impacts of all existing and planned policies, and analysis on specific policies or changes in the power sector. Additional information: ITT Reference on Jaggaer: itt_813\nTo access the tender, registration to the Jaggaer platform is required: \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1\nRegistration video​: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-\nEmail: customersupport@jaggaer.com​\nPhone: 08000 698 632",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "960000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is looking to procure a licence to use a power sector model (including access to standardised data sets). This model would be a replacement for the Dynamic Dispatch Model that the Department currently uses for both strategic analysis, that is, quantifying the collective impacts of all existing and planned policies, and analysis on specific policies or changes in the power sector.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79306",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=3d4a90b4-4cb4-461a-b513-e0477f67c906&_ncp=1658156534660.22692-1",
        "email": "ESNMCommercial@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79307",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT Reference on Jaggaer: itt_813 Power Sector Model",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}