← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

£930,000.00

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The requirement for these modelling tools and training support is business critical to the BU to assure projects throughout the CADMID cycle and drive Support Chain optimisation for Defence

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer training services 80533100

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement for these modelling tools and training support is business critical to the BU to assure projects throughout the CADMID cycle and drive Support Chain optimisation for Defence

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Computer training services (80533100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CCCT/775 Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support

Statusactive

Contracts

CCCT/775 Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support

Statusactive
Value£930,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eae5
Latest release ID032564-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 11:28:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032564-2023
27 Jul 2023award, contract021838-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032564-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T11:28:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032564-2023-708676450-1",
      "title": "CCCT/775 Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97469",
          "name": "Systecon (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement for these modelling tools and training support is business critical to the BU to assure projects throughout the CADMID cycle and drive Support Chain optimisation for Defence",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£930,000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement for these modelling tools and training support is business critical to the BU to assure projects throughout the CADMID cycle and drive Support Chain optimisation for Defence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80533100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.DES.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn.dury100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97469",
      "name": "Systecon (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Systecon (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032564-2023-708676450-1",
      "title": "CCCT/775 Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 930000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032564-2023-708676450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032564-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032564-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T11:28:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032564-2023-708676450-1",
      "title": "CCCT/775 Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97469",
          "name": "Systecon (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement for these modelling tools and training support is business critical to the BU to assure projects throughout the CADMID cycle and drive Support Chain optimisation for Defence",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£930,000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement for these modelling tools and training support is business critical to the BU to assure projects throughout the CADMID cycle and drive Support Chain optimisation for Defence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80533100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.DES.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn.dury100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97469",
      "name": "Systecon (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Systecon (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032564-2023-708676450-1",
      "title": "CCCT/775 Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 930000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032564-2023-708676450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2023 · 021838-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021838-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T14:19:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021838-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88451",
          "name": "Systecon (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": ".",
              "description": "."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Opus Suite Software Training and Support 3 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212931",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Support Services programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a three-year contract (plus two optional years – total potential contract term 5 years) for the annual upgrade, technical support and training of the Authority’s existing OPUS10, SIMLOX,CONNECT and CATLOC software (The OPUS Modelling Suite) , held under perpetual licence with Systecon UK Ltd, the UK subsidiary of Systecon AB (Sweden), the original developers of this suite of software. \nThe Opus Modelling Suite validated, verified and approved by MoD is commonly used by Allied Nations and Industry partners for spares optimisation, allowing continuity of information flow and effective interoperability. The tool enables MoD to simulate, optimise and evaluate the Support Chain of our major equipment, platforms and sub-systems based on a variety of performance measures and cost throughout the CADMID(T) life cycle, allowing simulation of scenarios with different logistic support solutions and operations\nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe MoD already holds perpetual user licences to use this suite of proprietary Systecon modelling software, and to ensure that this software remains validated and verified for its intended task, this needs to be upgraded and supported by the original developers of the software and licence provider. This is because only Systecon has access to the technical know-how and source data necessary to undertake the work required under the contract. Both the technical support and upgrade work and the training element of this requirement can only be provided by Systecon UK Ltd as sales, support, training and consultancy is provided by Systecon UK Limited, as Systecon AB (Sweden)’s sole authorised supplier of Opus Suite support and training in the UK. In this regard no other UK organisation has legitimate access to the Opus Suite software, nor the expertise or authority to meet the MoD’s requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "desse-cct-comrcl-team@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88451",
      "name": "Systecon (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Systecon (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88452",
      "name": "DE&S, Abbey Wood, Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S, Abbey Wood, Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021838-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021838-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}