Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025249-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-08T14:28:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025249-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63214",
"name": "Lions Laboratories Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Evidential Breathalyser Kits;\n•\tA range of 0.000 – 0.650 grams/210 Litres\n•\tAn accuracy of ±3%\n•\tA precision standard deviation of 0.003\n•\tMust be portable, and be able to fit into the boot of a car\n•\tBe usable roadside",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "900,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "mobile evidential breathalysers",
"classification": {
"id": "33954000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biological evidence collection kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to award a contract to Lions Laboratory for the procurement of mobile evidential breathalysers, Intoxilisers 9000. The estimated total value of the contract is £900k (inc VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of PCR 2015 as competition is absent for technical reasons. \nAs well as being portable and being operational road-side so that drivers that are suspected of being above the legal limit for alcohol can be tested at the roadside, in order to be used as evidence in court the range, accuracy, and precision parameters of the devise must be such to ensure the data collected is reliable, namely:\n•\tA range of 0.000 – 0.650 grams/210 Litres\n•\tAn accuracy of ±3%\n•\tA precision standard deviation of 0.003\nLions Laboratory is the only manufacturer of mobile evidential breathalysers which meet the Authority’s requirements of being mobile and statistically significant and substantiated by research. \n:\nOther mobile breathalysers on the market only have a range up to 0.003 grams/210 Litres, which is not clinically significant enough as the threshold is too low to evidentially assess someone’s blood alcohol level, and therefore would not stand up in a UK court of law.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "armycomrcl-define-hq-mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63214",
"name": "Lions Laboratories Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lions Laboratories Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025249-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025249-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2022 · 025249-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "025249-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-08T14:28:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025249-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63214",
"name": "Lions Laboratories Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Evidential Breathalyser Kits;\n•\tA range of 0.000 – 0.650 grams/210 Litres\n•\tAn accuracy of ±3%\n•\tA precision standard deviation of 0.003\n•\tMust be portable, and be able to fit into the boot of a car\n•\tBe usable roadside",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "900,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "mobile evidential breathalysers",
"classification": {
"id": "33954000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biological evidence collection kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to award a contract to Lions Laboratory for the procurement of mobile evidential breathalysers, Intoxilisers 9000. The estimated total value of the contract is £900k (inc VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of PCR 2015 as competition is absent for technical reasons. \nAs well as being portable and being operational road-side so that drivers that are suspected of being above the legal limit for alcohol can be tested at the roadside, in order to be used as evidence in court the range, accuracy, and precision parameters of the devise must be such to ensure the data collected is reliable, namely:\n•\tA range of 0.000 – 0.650 grams/210 Litres\n•\tAn accuracy of ±3%\n•\tA precision standard deviation of 0.003\nLions Laboratory is the only manufacturer of mobile evidential breathalysers which meet the Authority’s requirements of being mobile and statistically significant and substantiated by research. \n:\nOther mobile breathalysers on the market only have a range up to 0.003 grams/210 Litres, which is not clinically significant enough as the threshold is too low to evidentially assess someone’s blood alcohol level, and therefore would not stand up in a UK court of law.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "armycomrcl-define-hq-mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63214",
"name": "Lions Laboratories Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lions Laboratories Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025249-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025249-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}