← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2021

What is being bought

89980

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cabbage stem flea beetle (CSFB; Psylliodes chrysocephala L.) is a major threat to the UK oilseed rape (OSR) industry. Since the ban on neo-nicotinoids, the UK area of Winter OSR has progressively fallen year on year to the point that the future of this crop is now in doubt. We will work with a wide network of UK farmers (c. 200), drawn from those participating in the successful NIAB crowd-sourcing assessment (>1200 participants in 2019). This project will combine focussed large-plot studies on-farm and at NIAB's OSR focus centre (Duxford) to evaluate the cost and impact of practical combinations of management as alternative approaches to neonicotinoids to control CSFB for WOSR production and the wider rotation. We will evaluate within farmer practise the cost and effectiveness of alternative CSFB management interventions, and the effectiveness of on-farm monitoring to guide decision-making, to limit the impact of CSFB for WOSR crops (yield and margin) and in the wider rotational context. The project is closely allied with separate AHDB-funded work on the phenology and population ecology of CSFB, and a network of on-farm evaluation of changed management led by ADAS. This project will work closely with those project teams. We also recognise that there is a plethora of on-going work funded by the industry and farmers themselves, hence by integrating these projects, we are particularly seeking to co-ordinate existing resource to maximise benefit rather than to duplicate effort. We will work to improve information-sharing, co-ordination and collaboration across the agri-industry (within commercial and data protection constraints) as we continue to address the challenges of CSFB, together with changing weather patterns, on the establishment and management of Winter OSR.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 11.1 average (44 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (44 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle Tender Action
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004204-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierNIAB

Contracts

004204-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£89,980

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0297cd
Latest release ID004204-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 02 2021 22:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2021award, contract004204-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004204-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-02T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004204-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
          "name": "NIAB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cabbage stem flea beetle (CSFB; Psylliodes chrysocephala L.) is a major threat to the UK oilseed rape (OSR) industry. Since the ban on neo-nicotinoids, the UK area of Winter OSR has progressively fallen year on year to the point that the future of this crop is now in doubt. We will work with a wide network of UK farmers (c. 200), drawn from those participating in the successful NIAB crowd-sourcing assessment (>1200 participants in 2019). This project will combine focussed large-plot studies on-farm and at NIAB's OSR focus centre (Duxford) to evaluate the cost and impact of practical combinations of management as alternative approaches to neonicotinoids to control CSFB for WOSR production and the wider rotation. We will evaluate within farmer practise the cost and effectiveness of alternative CSFB management interventions, and the effectiveness of on-farm monitoring to guide decision-making, to limit the impact of CSFB for WOSR crops (yield and margin) and in the wider rotational context.\nThe project is closely allied with separate AHDB-funded work on the phenology and population ecology of CSFB, and a network of on-farm evaluation of changed management led by ADAS. This project will work closely with those project teams. We also recognise that there is a plethora of on-going work funded by the industry and farmers themselves, hence by integrating these projects, we are particularly seeking to co-ordinate existing resource to maximise benefit rather than to duplicate effort. We will work to improve information-sharing, co-ordination and collaboration across the agri-industry (within commercial and data protection constraints) as we continue to address the challenges of CSFB, together with changing weather patterns, on the establishment and management of Winter OSR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "89980",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "89980",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Action",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
      "name": "NIAB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambrisgeshire",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 Lawrence Weaver Road, Cambridge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIAB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7341",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambrisgeshire",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 Lawrence Weaver Road, Cambridge,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004204-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004204-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2021 · 004204-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004204-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-02T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004204-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
          "name": "NIAB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cabbage stem flea beetle (CSFB; Psylliodes chrysocephala L.) is a major threat to the UK oilseed rape (OSR) industry. Since the ban on neo-nicotinoids, the UK area of Winter OSR has progressively fallen year on year to the point that the future of this crop is now in doubt. We will work with a wide network of UK farmers (c. 200), drawn from those participating in the successful NIAB crowd-sourcing assessment (>1200 participants in 2019). This project will combine focussed large-plot studies on-farm and at NIAB's OSR focus centre (Duxford) to evaluate the cost and impact of practical combinations of management as alternative approaches to neonicotinoids to control CSFB for WOSR production and the wider rotation. We will evaluate within farmer practise the cost and effectiveness of alternative CSFB management interventions, and the effectiveness of on-farm monitoring to guide decision-making, to limit the impact of CSFB for WOSR crops (yield and margin) and in the wider rotational context.\nThe project is closely allied with separate AHDB-funded work on the phenology and population ecology of CSFB, and a network of on-farm evaluation of changed management led by ADAS. This project will work closely with those project teams. We also recognise that there is a plethora of on-going work funded by the industry and farmers themselves, hence by integrating these projects, we are particularly seeking to co-ordinate existing resource to maximise benefit rather than to duplicate effort. We will work to improve information-sharing, co-ordination and collaboration across the agri-industry (within commercial and data protection constraints) as we continue to address the challenges of CSFB, together with changing weather patterns, on the establishment and management of Winter OSR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "89980",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "89980",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Action",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
      "name": "NIAB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambrisgeshire",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 Lawrence Weaver Road, Cambridge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIAB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7341",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambrisgeshire",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 Lawrence Weaver Road, Cambridge,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004204-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004204-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}