Lot 1
Catering services
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Delivery and Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 20
Cost — 40
Buyer: Cape Primary School →
Cape Primary School has awarded a further competition for catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS
UK
Catering services
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Delivery and Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 20
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,030 | 4 median · 10.7 average (304 of 1,030 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (312 of 1,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 131 | 4 median · 13.7 average (51 of 131 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (53 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003612-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 15:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T15:53:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171518",
"name": "Cape Primary School"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003612-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Educaterers Ltd",
"name": "Educaterers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "879 Building in Use - Support Services 1 - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Cape Primary School has awarded a further competition for catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171518",
"name": "Cape Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B664SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 Cape Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capeprimary.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cape Primary School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Baker",
"email": "headteacher@cape.sandwell.sch.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215581667"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Educaterers Ltd",
"name": "Educaterers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Educaterers Ltd",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Educaterers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171519",
"name": "arded onto which lots if applicable · VI.4.1 - Official Name: High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "arded onto which lots if applicable · VI.4.1 - Official Name: High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003612-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 447429.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003612-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T15:53:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171518",
"name": "Cape Primary School"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003612-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Educaterers Ltd",
"name": "Educaterers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "879 Building in Use - Support Services 1 - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Cape Primary School has awarded a further competition for catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171518",
"name": "Cape Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B664SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 Cape Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capeprimary.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cape Primary School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Baker",
"email": "headteacher@cape.sandwell.sch.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215581667"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Educaterers Ltd",
"name": "Educaterers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Educaterers Ltd",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Educaterers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171519",
"name": "arded onto which lots if applicable · VI.4.1 - Official Name: High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "arded onto which lots if applicable · VI.4.1 - Official Name: High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003612-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 447429.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003612-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}