← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

80 mm Cryogenic Control Valve

Buyer: Health and Safety Executive →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHealth and Safety Executive
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Mar 2026
Value£20,000
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

HSE require an 80 mm valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have pneumatic actuation (open/closed). The valve should have an Ex d position indicator rated for ATEX Zone 1 suitable for hydrogen use.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Industrial process control equipment 38810000Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items 44160000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2026 to 1 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial process control equipment, Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related itemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 388892 median · 11.3 average (272 of 889 with a bid count)3.2 average (309 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK24112.5 median · 41.9 average (38 of 241 with a bid count)11.3 average (44 of 241 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b6e
Latest release ID023691-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 16:06:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023691-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-30T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-23T13:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026tender023691-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:06:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T4877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the supply required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "80 mm Cryogenic Control Valve",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023691-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023691-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:06:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE require an 80 mm valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have pneumatic actuation (open/closed). The valve should have an Ex d position indicator rated for ATEX Zone 1 suitable for hydrogen use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023691-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:06:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T4877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the supply required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "80 mm Cryogenic Control Valve",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023691-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023691-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:06:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE require an 80 mm valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have pneumatic actuation (open/closed). The valve should have an Ex d position indicator rated for ATEX Zone 1 suitable for hydrogen use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}