Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE require a 12 x 8 m Hinged lighting columns for an experimental research project. Please include a counterbalance unit for manually raising/lowering columns in your quote. Columns must be designed in accordance with EN40. Columns must be galvanised.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Street-lighting columns | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting columns (34928510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,011 | 3 median · 21.4 average (608 of 2,011 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (669 of 2,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 437 | 4 median · 66.6 average (113 of 437 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (130 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054752-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 12:48:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054752-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054752-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054752-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:48:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the equipment required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
}
]
}
],
"title": "8 m Hinged Lighting Columns",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054752-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054752-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:48:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 12 x 8 m Hinged lighting columns for an experimental research project. Please include a counterbalance unit for manually raising/lowering columns in your quote.\nColumns must be designed in accordance with EN40.\nColumns must be galvanised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054752-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:48:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the equipment required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
}
]
}
],
"title": "8 m Hinged Lighting Columns",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054752-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054752-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:48:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 12 x 8 m Hinged lighting columns for an experimental research project. Please include a counterbalance unit for manually raising/lowering columns in your quote.\nColumns must be designed in accordance with EN40.\nColumns must be galvanised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}