Lot 1
Procurement of L119 Light Gun spares
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of L119 Light Gun Spares
UK
Procurement of L119 Light Gun spares
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Barrels (44619400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (345 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003874-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 08 2023 13:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003874-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003874-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 81000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 81000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 81000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-08T13:49:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003874-2023-706831452-1",
"title": "Abbot Kits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74811",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of L119 Light Gun spares",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44619400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Barrels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "8.100,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of L119 Light Gun Spares",
"classification": {
"id": "44619400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Barrels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with BAE Systems GCS International Limited (BAE) for the purchase of L119 Ordnance (“Abbott Kits”) for use on the L118 LG. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAE Systems GCS International Limited (BAE) are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of this platform and are the only contractor to possess the technical skills, expertise, design, and knowledge required for the manufacture of Abbott Kits",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Coles",
"email": "lucy.coles100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74811",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barrow-In-Furness",
"postalCode": "LA14 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems GCS International LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74812",
"name": "Central Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003874-2023-706831452-1",
"title": "Abbot Kits",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003874-2023-706831452-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003874-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 81000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 81000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 81000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-08T13:49:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003874-2023-706831452-1",
"title": "Abbot Kits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74811",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of L119 Light Gun spares",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44619400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Barrels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "8.100,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of L119 Light Gun Spares",
"classification": {
"id": "44619400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Barrels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with BAE Systems GCS International Limited (BAE) for the purchase of L119 Ordnance (“Abbott Kits”) for use on the L118 LG. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAE Systems GCS International Limited (BAE) are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of this platform and are the only contractor to possess the technical skills, expertise, design, and knowledge required for the manufacture of Abbott Kits",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Coles",
"email": "lucy.coles100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74811",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barrow-In-Furness",
"postalCode": "LA14 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems GCS International LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74812",
"name": "Central Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003874-2023-706831452-1",
"title": "Abbot Kits",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003874-2023-706831452-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}