← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2021

What is being bought

79986

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. Summary There are an estimated 369,000 known species of flowering plants, but only about 7,000 have been cultivated for food, forage, fibre or fuels, with just 30 underpinning the world’s food supply. In the UK, 75% of arable-farmed land is accounted for by three crops: wheat, barley and oilseed rape. Similarly, apples and strawberries account for a large proportion of the UK’s fruit production, with carrots, onions and brassicas the leading vegetable crops. The dependence of our agri-food systems on relatively few crops highlights a potential risk to food security and agricultural resilience. Plant breeding and crop husbandry developments have supported high productivity to date, but on-farm yields of several key crops have shown little increase over the last three decades. For some crops, adverse weather, loss of agrochemicals and pests or diseases are leading to a decline in the area grown. With the need to support healthier diets, address climate change and protect the environment through sustainable land management, identifying economically viable alternatives that are suited to UK conditions and can enhance the diversity of cropping systems is important. New production methods like indoor/vertical farming, changing climate, advances in crop establishment and harvesting machinery and new plant breeding techniques mean that the introduction or reintroduction of some novel or underutilised crops may now be feasible. Given the potential number, it would not be possible to evaluate all such crops in the field. This project will examine the diversity of plant species and genetic resources that exist, explore the scope for these to be grown in the UK for food, feed/forage or pharmaceutical uses, and assess potential opportunities, benefits, barriers and risks for farmers, end users and the environment. A comprehensive scientific review will identify underutilised, underdeveloped and novel crops with potential to be grown successfully in the UK within diversified cropping systems. Crop groups will include cereals and grains; grain legumes/pulses; oilseeds and seeds; vegetables and tubers; fruits, vines and nuts; and forages. An evidence map will summarise available information, and a research landscape map will outline relevant key research groups and programmes. The scope to model productivity, sustainability and resilience metrics, including climate change mitigation, for new crops and diversified cropping systems will also be assessed. The full inventory of crops will then be screened against criteria relating to economic potential, ease of cultivation, environmental impact and state of knowledge/resources. This will generate a short-list of candidates for more detailed assessment, which will also involve engagement with stakeholders representing producers, advisers, breeders, end-users, environmental organisations, policymakers and researchers, to determine which crops would be preferred and potential market opportunities for UK growers and international trade. The final report will include recommendations as to the priority crops for future work/investment; how government could support their mainstreaming; knowledge gaps and how they could be filled; and knowledge exchange routes to raise awareness and achieve successful introduction of the crops.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 11.1 average (44 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (44 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Single Tender Action. There was no competition; hence no need for publication in Official Journal of the European Union.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003754-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierNIAB

Contracts

003754-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£79,986

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029612
Latest release ID003754-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 24 2021 22:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2021award, contract003754-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003754-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-24T22:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003754-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
          "name": "NIAB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.\tSummary\nThere are an estimated 369,000 known species of flowering plants, but only about 7,000 have been cultivated for food, forage, fibre or fuels, with just 30 underpinning the world’s food supply. In the UK, 75% of arable-farmed land is accounted for by three crops: wheat, barley and oilseed rape. Similarly, apples and strawberries account for a large proportion of the UK’s fruit production, with carrots, onions and brassicas the leading vegetable crops.\nThe dependence of our agri-food systems on relatively few crops highlights a potential risk to food security and agricultural resilience. Plant breeding and crop husbandry developments have supported high productivity to date, but on-farm yields of several key crops have shown little increase over the last three decades. For some crops, adverse weather, loss of agrochemicals and pests or diseases are leading to a decline in the area grown. With the need to support healthier diets, address climate change and protect the environment through sustainable land management, identifying economically viable alternatives that are suited to UK conditions and can enhance the diversity of cropping systems is important.\nNew production methods like indoor/vertical farming, changing climate, advances in crop establishment and harvesting machinery and new plant breeding techniques mean that the introduction or reintroduction of some novel or underutilised crops may now be feasible. Given the potential number, it would not be possible to evaluate all such crops in the field. This project will examine the diversity of plant species and genetic resources that exist, explore the scope for these to be grown in the UK for food, feed/forage or pharmaceutical uses, and assess potential opportunities, benefits, barriers and risks for farmers, end users and the environment.\nA comprehensive scientific review will identify underutilised, underdeveloped and novel crops with potential to be grown successfully in the UK within diversified cropping systems. Crop groups will include cereals and grains; grain legumes/pulses; oilseeds and seeds; vegetables and tubers; fruits, vines and nuts; and forages. An evidence map will summarise available information, and a research landscape map will outline relevant key research groups and programmes. The scope to model productivity, sustainability and resilience metrics, including climate change mitigation, for new crops and diversified cropping systems will also be assessed.\nThe full inventory of crops will then be screened against criteria relating to economic potential, ease of cultivation, environmental impact and state of knowledge/resources. This will generate a short-list of candidates for more detailed assessment, which will also involve engagement with stakeholders representing producers, advisers, breeders, end-users, environmental organisations, policymakers and researchers, to determine which crops would be preferred and potential market opportunities for UK growers and international trade. The final report will include recommendations as to the priority crops for future work/investment; how government could support their mainstreaming; knowledge gaps and how they could be filled; and knowledge exchange routes to raise awareness and achieve successful introduction of the crops.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "79986",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "79986",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Single Tender Action. There was no competition; hence no need for  publication in Official Journal of the European Union.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
      "name": "NIAB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambrisgeshire",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 Lawrence Weaver Road, Cambridge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIAB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3933",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003754-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79986,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003754-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2021 · 003754-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003754-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-24T22:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003754-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
          "name": "NIAB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.\tSummary\nThere are an estimated 369,000 known species of flowering plants, but only about 7,000 have been cultivated for food, forage, fibre or fuels, with just 30 underpinning the world’s food supply. In the UK, 75% of arable-farmed land is accounted for by three crops: wheat, barley and oilseed rape. Similarly, apples and strawberries account for a large proportion of the UK’s fruit production, with carrots, onions and brassicas the leading vegetable crops.\nThe dependence of our agri-food systems on relatively few crops highlights a potential risk to food security and agricultural resilience. Plant breeding and crop husbandry developments have supported high productivity to date, but on-farm yields of several key crops have shown little increase over the last three decades. For some crops, adverse weather, loss of agrochemicals and pests or diseases are leading to a decline in the area grown. With the need to support healthier diets, address climate change and protect the environment through sustainable land management, identifying economically viable alternatives that are suited to UK conditions and can enhance the diversity of cropping systems is important.\nNew production methods like indoor/vertical farming, changing climate, advances in crop establishment and harvesting machinery and new plant breeding techniques mean that the introduction or reintroduction of some novel or underutilised crops may now be feasible. Given the potential number, it would not be possible to evaluate all such crops in the field. This project will examine the diversity of plant species and genetic resources that exist, explore the scope for these to be grown in the UK for food, feed/forage or pharmaceutical uses, and assess potential opportunities, benefits, barriers and risks for farmers, end users and the environment.\nA comprehensive scientific review will identify underutilised, underdeveloped and novel crops with potential to be grown successfully in the UK within diversified cropping systems. Crop groups will include cereals and grains; grain legumes/pulses; oilseeds and seeds; vegetables and tubers; fruits, vines and nuts; and forages. An evidence map will summarise available information, and a research landscape map will outline relevant key research groups and programmes. The scope to model productivity, sustainability and resilience metrics, including climate change mitigation, for new crops and diversified cropping systems will also be assessed.\nThe full inventory of crops will then be screened against criteria relating to economic potential, ease of cultivation, environmental impact and state of knowledge/resources. This will generate a short-list of candidates for more detailed assessment, which will also involve engagement with stakeholders representing producers, advisers, breeders, end-users, environmental organisations, policymakers and researchers, to determine which crops would be preferred and potential market opportunities for UK growers and international trade. The final report will include recommendations as to the priority crops for future work/investment; how government could support their mainstreaming; knowledge gaps and how they could be filled; and knowledge exchange routes to raise awareness and achieve successful introduction of the crops.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "79986",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "79986",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Single Tender Action. There was no competition; hence no need for  publication in Official Journal of the European Union.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6692",
      "name": "NIAB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambrisgeshire",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 Lawrence Weaver Road, Cambridge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIAB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3933",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003754-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79986,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003754-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}