← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

To lead the design and recruitment of five, 2-day citizens juries, each with 16-18 participants of diverse backgrounds, across the UK (provisionally rural Cumbria, Glasgow, Leicester, London, and Rhyl). The purpose is to discuss research and policy recommendations that will enable the UK’s food system to help achieve Net Zero targets while also improving population health

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

To lead the recruitment and support the implementation of five, 2-day citizens juries, each with 16-18 participants of diverse backgrounds, across the UK (provisionally rural Cumbria, Glasgow, Leicester, London, and Rhyl). The purpose is to discuss research and policy recommendations that will enable the UK’s food system to help achieve Net Zero targets while also improving population health. The research team will design the citizens’ juries, finalise the location details, facilitate each jury, and analyse the research data. However, a supplier is needed for the following key tasks: 1. Recruit 18 participants to each of the five juries, via phone-call or on-street recruitment methods. The juries will use a mini-public design, so participant groups should be broadly representative of the local populations in terms of: - Gender - Ethnicity - Age - Socio-economic status - Political preferences 2. Process compensation payments to the participants to cover their time and travel. To ensure the process is as inclusive as possible, participants should be given the option to receive payments by bank transfer, cash on the day or vouchers. 3. Attend each jury to welcome and assist participants on-site, including making cash or voucher payments.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9003 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 2.3 average (16 of 18 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82833 median · 7.9 average (52 of 83 with a bid count)2.4 average (54 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6413.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 641 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 641 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b4d
Latest release ID045215-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 12:18:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025planning045215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:18:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805393"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-37287-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To lead the recruitment and support the implementation of five, 2-day citizens juries, each with 16-18 participants of diverse backgrounds, across the UK (provisionally rural Cumbria, Glasgow, Leicester, London, and Rhyl). The purpose is to discuss research and policy recommendations that will enable the UK’s food system to help achieve Net Zero targets while also improving population health.\nThe research team will design the citizens’ juries, finalise the location details, facilitate each jury, and analyse the research data. However, a supplier is needed for the following key tasks:\n1.\tRecruit 18 participants to each of the five juries, via phone-call or on-street recruitment methods. The juries will use a mini-public design, so participant groups should be broadly representative of the local populations in terms of:\n- Gender\n- Ethnicity\n- Age\n- Socio-economic status\n- Political preferences\n2.\tProcess compensation payments to the participants to cover their time and travel. To ensure the process is as inclusive as possible, participants should be given the option to receive payments by bank transfer, cash on the day or vouchers.\n3.\tAttend each jury to welcome and assist participants on-site, including making cash or voucher payments."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "79315000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To lead the design and recruitment of five, 2-day citizens juries, each with 16-18 participants of diverse backgrounds, across the UK (provisionally rural Cumbria, Glasgow, Leicester, London, and Rhyl). The purpose is to discuss research and policy recommendations that will enable the UK’s food system to help achieve Net Zero targets while also improving population health",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FAJINMI Ejiro",
        "email": "ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All interested parties must register their interest no later than close of business on 11th August 2025 by completing the Market Engagement Questionnaire and emailing it to ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805393.\n(SC Ref:805393)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045215-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:18:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805393"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-37287-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To lead the recruitment and support the implementation of five, 2-day citizens juries, each with 16-18 participants of diverse backgrounds, across the UK (provisionally rural Cumbria, Glasgow, Leicester, London, and Rhyl). The purpose is to discuss research and policy recommendations that will enable the UK’s food system to help achieve Net Zero targets while also improving population health.\nThe research team will design the citizens’ juries, finalise the location details, facilitate each jury, and analyse the research data. However, a supplier is needed for the following key tasks:\n1.\tRecruit 18 participants to each of the five juries, via phone-call or on-street recruitment methods. The juries will use a mini-public design, so participant groups should be broadly representative of the local populations in terms of:\n- Gender\n- Ethnicity\n- Age\n- Socio-economic status\n- Political preferences\n2.\tProcess compensation payments to the participants to cover their time and travel. To ensure the process is as inclusive as possible, participants should be given the option to receive payments by bank transfer, cash on the day or vouchers.\n3.\tAttend each jury to welcome and assist participants on-site, including making cash or voucher payments."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "79315000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To lead the design and recruitment of five, 2-day citizens juries, each with 16-18 participants of diverse backgrounds, across the UK (provisionally rural Cumbria, Glasgow, Leicester, London, and Rhyl). The purpose is to discuss research and policy recommendations that will enable the UK’s food system to help achieve Net Zero targets while also improving population health",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FAJINMI Ejiro",
        "email": "ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All interested parties must register their interest no later than close of business on 11th August 2025 by completing the Market Engagement Questionnaire and emailing it to ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805393.\n(SC Ref:805393)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}