Lot 1
Provision of training for Problem Solving Courts Pilot.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
£78,000
UK
Provision of training for Problem Solving Courts Pilot.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 60 | 3 median · 13.1 average (31 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (31 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ce7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014583-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 23 2023 08:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2023 | award, contract | 014583-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014583-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-23T09:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014583-2023-1",
"title": "Problem Solving Courts Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83470",
"name": "The Centre for Justice Innovation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of training for Problem Solving Courts Pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "78000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "£78,000",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was justified under the PCR 2015 regulations due to only one suitable supplier being identified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.bird1@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83470",
"name": "The Centre for Justice Innovation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Centre for Justice Innovation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014583-2023-1",
"title": "Problem Solving Courts Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014583-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014583-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-23T09:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014583-2023-1",
"title": "Problem Solving Courts Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83470",
"name": "The Centre for Justice Innovation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of training for Problem Solving Courts Pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "78000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "£78,000",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was justified under the PCR 2015 regulations due to only one suitable supplier being identified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.bird1@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83470",
"name": "The Centre for Justice Innovation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Centre for Justice Innovation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014583-2023-1",
"title": "Problem Solving Courts Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014583-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}