← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2023

What is being bought

JCO COMSPOC

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package suites 48422000

Lot details

Lot 1

JCO COMSPOC

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package suites (48422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe UK Ministry of Defence intends to award an 18 month contract to ST Engineering Antycip for the estimated value of £777,000 pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the provision of a COMSPOC software toolkit. This procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015. This particular toolset is required for interoperability reasons in support of a joint military objective with UK allies. Without purchase of this particular system, the UK MOD will be unable to produce a combined operating picture with their military allies in support of their joint military objectives.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001756-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£777,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039911
Latest release ID001756-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 19 2023 17:15:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2023award, contract001756-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001756-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T17:15:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039911",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001756-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73288",
          "name": "ST Engineering Antycip"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "JCO COMSPOC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "777000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "JCO COMSPOC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48422000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package suites"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award an 18 month contract to ST Engineering Antycip for the estimated value of £777,000 pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the provision of a COMSPOC software toolkit.  This procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015. This particular toolset is required for interoperability reasons in support of a joint military objective with UK allies. Without purchase of this particular system, the UK MOD will be unable to produce a combined operating picture with their military allies in support of their joint military objectives.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.CONTRACTS.MOD.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Liga.Elliott114@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73288",
      "name": "ST Engineering Antycip",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Adderbury",
        "postalCode": "OX17 3SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ST Engineering Antycip"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73286",
      "name": "Liga Elliott",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liga Elliott"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001756-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 777000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001756-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2023 · 001756-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001756-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T17:15:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039911",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001756-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73288",
          "name": "ST Engineering Antycip"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "JCO COMSPOC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "777000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "JCO COMSPOC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48422000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package suites"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award an 18 month contract to ST Engineering Antycip for the estimated value of £777,000 pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the provision of a COMSPOC software toolkit.  This procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015. This particular toolset is required for interoperability reasons in support of a joint military objective with UK allies. Without purchase of this particular system, the UK MOD will be unable to produce a combined operating picture with their military allies in support of their joint military objectives.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.CONTRACTS.MOD.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Liga.Elliott114@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73288",
      "name": "ST Engineering Antycip",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Adderbury",
        "postalCode": "OX17 3SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ST Engineering Antycip"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73286",
      "name": "Liga Elliott",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liga Elliott"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001756-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 777000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001756-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}