← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

759SB External Repairs and Redecoration Works - The Pavilion

Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →

Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds Beckett University
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2025
Value£60,000
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

External Repairs and Redecoration Works - The Pavilion - Please see full specification detailed in the tender pack For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Refurbishment-work./859U47HEB4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/859U47HEB4

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Sept 2025 to 31 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Resources / Technical ability and Experience (20%)
Methodology (10%)
Programme (10%)
Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7345 median · 9.7 average (3 of 734 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 734 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05915a
Latest release ID052821-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052821-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025tender052821-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05915a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05915a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources / Technical ability and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "759SB External Repairs and Redecoration Works - The Pavilion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T14:05:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "External Repairs and Redecoration Works - The Pavilion - Please see full specification detailed in the tender pack\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Refurbishment-work./859U47HEB4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/859U47HEB4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLR-1932-VCPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01138123841"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052821-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05915a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05915a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources / Technical ability and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "759SB External Repairs and Redecoration Works - The Pavilion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T14:05:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "External Repairs and Redecoration Works - The Pavilion - Please see full specification detailed in the tender pack\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Refurbishment-work./859U47HEB4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/859U47HEB4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLR-1932-VCPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01138123841"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}