Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil Servants. A 2 year contract with potential for 2 plus 1 year option years.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Human resources management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,351 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,657 of 5,351 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,853 of 5,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,512 | 4 median · 63.4 average (461 of 1,512 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (542 of 1,512 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 435 | 4 median · 4.9 average (15 of 435 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (15 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The MOD is holding a Pre-Engagement Day for this service on Thursday 10 Sept 2026 at 10:00am - 4:00pm it will be facilitated by a Teams meeting. The first hour or two will be used for a PowerPoint presentation and a Q&A session. The remaining time is for any bilateral sessions that Suppliers may request. The service is for The MOD requires a supplier to provide a call-off contract for mediation services available across the Whole Force, covering Armed Forces personnel and MOD Civil Servants. The service will support the early and informal resolution of workplace conflict, grievances and complaints, including bullying, harassment, discrimination, and victimisation-related matters where mediation is appropriate. The requirement includes: • Provision of workplace mediation and conflict resolution services, including support for UK-based and overseas personnel where required. • Delivery of mediation through suitable channels, including face-to-face, MS Teams or telephone, depending on circumstances and operational need. • Access to suitably qualified and experienced mediators able to manage sensitive, complex, and hierarchical workplace disputes. • Training for new in-house MOD mediators to strengthen internal mediation capability across Defence. • Continuing Professional Development for existing MOD mediators to maintain professional standards, confidence, and capability. • Potential support for specific training outcomes, including train-the-trainer style activity where required. • A flexible call-off model, with services commissioned and paid for by the MOD organisation requesting the intervention or training. The contract will support MOD policy commitments to resolve issues at the earliest appropriate stage, reduce escalation into formal complaints where possible, and improve workplace relationships, morale, efficiency, and service quality. Interested Suppliers should attend this Teams meeting and advise: Amina.Ayandele100@mod.gov.uk and Angus.MacKay240@mod.gov.uk by 12 noon on Monday 7 Sept 2026. The intention is for this to be procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Defence Procurement Act 2023 and a UK4 Notice and Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Draft ITT will be issued by 1st Oct 2026. While the attendance at the Pre-Engagement Teams meeting is not a condition of involvement, potential Suppliers and Sub-contractors are strongly encouraged to attend. Suppliers desirous of a bilateral meeting are requested to highlight this with there response of intention to attend the Pre-Engagement Day. | engagement | 7 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080404-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:27:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080404-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080404-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:27:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715928488 - Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil Servants",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil Servants. A 2 year contract with potential for 2 plus 1 year option years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angus McKay",
"email": "amina.ayandele100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:27:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The MOD is holding a Pre-Engagement Day for this service on Thursday 10 Sept 2026 at 10:00am - 4:00pm it will be facilitated by a Teams meeting. The first hour or two will be used for a PowerPoint presentation and a Q&A session. The remaining time is for any bilateral sessions that Suppliers may request.\nThe service is for The MOD requires a supplier to provide a call-off contract for mediation services available across the Whole Force, covering Armed Forces personnel and MOD Civil Servants. The service will support the early and informal resolution of workplace conflict, grievances and complaints, including bullying, harassment, discrimination, and victimisation-related matters where mediation is appropriate.\nThe requirement includes:\n•\tProvision of workplace mediation and conflict resolution services, including support for UK-based and overseas personnel where required.\n•\tDelivery of mediation through suitable channels, including face-to-face, MS Teams or telephone, depending on circumstances and operational need.\n•\tAccess to suitably qualified and experienced mediators able to manage sensitive, complex, and hierarchical workplace disputes.\n•\tTraining for new in-house MOD mediators to strengthen internal mediation capability across Defence.\n•\tContinuing Professional Development for existing MOD mediators to maintain professional standards, confidence, and capability.\n•\tPotential support for specific training outcomes, including train-the-trainer style activity where required.\n•\tA flexible call-off model, with services commissioned and paid for by the MOD organisation requesting the intervention or training.\nThe contract will support MOD policy commitments to resolve issues at the earliest appropriate stage, reduce escalation into formal complaints where possible, and improve workplace relationships, morale, efficiency, and service quality.\nInterested Suppliers should attend this Teams meeting and advise: Amina.Ayandele100@mod.gov.uk and Angus.MacKay240@mod.gov.uk by 12 noon on Monday 7 Sept 2026.\nThe intention is for this to be procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Defence Procurement Act 2023 and a UK4 Notice and Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Draft ITT will be issued by 1st Oct 2026.\nWhile the attendance at the Pre-Engagement Teams meeting is not a condition of involvement, potential Suppliers and Sub-contractors are strongly encouraged to attend.\nSuppliers desirous of a bilateral meeting are requested to highlight this with there response of intention to attend the Pre-Engagement Day."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080404-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:27:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715928488 - Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil Servants",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil Servants. A 2 year contract with potential for 2 plus 1 year option years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angus McKay",
"email": "amina.ayandele100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:27:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The MOD is holding a Pre-Engagement Day for this service on Thursday 10 Sept 2026 at 10:00am - 4:00pm it will be facilitated by a Teams meeting. The first hour or two will be used for a PowerPoint presentation and a Q&A session. The remaining time is for any bilateral sessions that Suppliers may request.\nThe service is for The MOD requires a supplier to provide a call-off contract for mediation services available across the Whole Force, covering Armed Forces personnel and MOD Civil Servants. The service will support the early and informal resolution of workplace conflict, grievances and complaints, including bullying, harassment, discrimination, and victimisation-related matters where mediation is appropriate.\nThe requirement includes:\n•\tProvision of workplace mediation and conflict resolution services, including support for UK-based and overseas personnel where required.\n•\tDelivery of mediation through suitable channels, including face-to-face, MS Teams or telephone, depending on circumstances and operational need.\n•\tAccess to suitably qualified and experienced mediators able to manage sensitive, complex, and hierarchical workplace disputes.\n•\tTraining for new in-house MOD mediators to strengthen internal mediation capability across Defence.\n•\tContinuing Professional Development for existing MOD mediators to maintain professional standards, confidence, and capability.\n•\tPotential support for specific training outcomes, including train-the-trainer style activity where required.\n•\tA flexible call-off model, with services commissioned and paid for by the MOD organisation requesting the intervention or training.\nThe contract will support MOD policy commitments to resolve issues at the earliest appropriate stage, reduce escalation into formal complaints where possible, and improve workplace relationships, morale, efficiency, and service quality.\nInterested Suppliers should attend this Teams meeting and advise: Amina.Ayandele100@mod.gov.uk and Angus.MacKay240@mod.gov.uk by 12 noon on Monday 7 Sept 2026.\nThe intention is for this to be procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Defence Procurement Act 2023 and a UK4 Notice and Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Draft ITT will be issued by 1st Oct 2026.\nWhile the attendance at the Pre-Engagement Teams meeting is not a condition of involvement, potential Suppliers and Sub-contractors are strongly encouraged to attend.\nSuppliers desirous of a bilateral meeting are requested to highlight this with there response of intention to attend the Pre-Engagement Day."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}